Komori
Earnings3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026, net sales increased 12.0% year on year and operating income increased 104.1% year on year. Profit attributable to owners of the parent, which was a loss in the same period of the previous year, also turned profitable.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
104.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,950¥ millionYear on year +12.0%Progress 77.3%
Operating profit121¥ millionYear on year +104.1%Progress 44.8%
Ordinary income226¥ millionYear on year +149.2%Progress 97.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent125¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,524¥ million
of which net assets 2,054 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.9%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥713,844 thousand (YoY -11.4%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥3,805,514 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Medical B2B Business ¥125,141 thousand (YoY -0.6%), Cloud Integration Business ¥309,346 thousand (YoY -0.3%), Other ¥135 thousand (YoY -85.8%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥334,929 thousand (YoY -15.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥78,530 thousand (YoY -36.4%), Medical B2B Business ¥21,769 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥51,659 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Other ¥135 thousand (YoY -85.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,400 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥270 million (YoY +173.3%)
Ordinary income¥233 million (YoY +72.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥121 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as the business expanded through efficiency improvements in existing businesses and the development of the Medical Net ecosystem in the dental industry. In addition to the increase in sales, operating income and ordinary income increased due to the earnings benefit from the exclusion of 株式会社ミルテル from the scope of consolidation and the recording of foreign exchange gains as the yen weakened. Profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter turned profitable.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone recorded in the current period (¥133,318 thousand in the same period of the previous year, for the pre-disease and prevention platform business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,048 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,434 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥22,066 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,526,030 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥4,950 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥121 million (YoY +104.1%)
Ordinary income¥226 million (YoY +149.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥125 million
Net income per share¥13.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.9 / End of previous period 42.1
Total assets¥4,524 million
Net assets¥2,054 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,400 million (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit ¥270 million (YoY +173.3%) / Ordinary income ¥233 million (YoY +72.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥121 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥713,844 thousand (YoY -11.4%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥3,805,514 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Medical B2B Business ¥125,141 thousand (YoY -0.6%), Cloud Integration Business ¥309,346 thousand (YoY -0.3%), Other ¥135 thousand (YoY -85.8%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥334,929 thousand (YoY -15.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥78,530 thousand (YoY -36.4%), Medical B2B Business ¥21,769 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥51,659 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Other ¥135 thousand (YoY -85.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥22,066 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded in the current period (¥133,318 thousand in the same period of the previous year, for the pre-disease and prevention platform business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,048 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,434 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,526,030 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as the business expanded through efficiency improvements in existing businesses and the development of the Medical Net ecosystem in the dental industry. In addition to the increase in sales, operating income and ordinary income increased due to the earnings benefit from the exclusion of 株式会社ミルテル from the scope of consolidation and the recording of foreign exchange gains as the yen weakened. Profit attributable to owners of the parent for the quarter turned profitable.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as the business expanded through further efficiency improvements in existing businesses and the development of the Medical Net ecosystem in the dental industry. In addition, earnings benefited from the exclusion of 株式会社ミルテル from the scope of consolidation, and foreign exchange gains were recorded as the yen weakened.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori