Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
46
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentation2026年5月期 第2四半期(中間期)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales3,330 million yen+14.4%
Operating profit94 million yen+98.0%
Ordinary income165 million yen+145.5%
Net income¥90 million interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin30.2%
Operating profit margin2.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses912 million yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
1,769 million yen
Operating profit
70 million yen
Segment sales
Media Platform230
Healthcare institution management support1,397
Medical B2B33
Cloud Integration97
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
6,400 million yen
Operating profit
270 million yen
Operating profit margin
4.2%
Annual dividend per share
3 yen
Payout ratio
23 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales52.0%
Operating profit34.9%
Operating profit margin67.1%
Ordinary income70.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent74.8%
Promotional expenses37%
Number of hires36%
Personnel acquisition-related expenses22%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
クラウドインテグレーションのシステム開発は担当エンジニアの離職により当初計画よりビハインド。タイの開業支援案件は獲得に遅れBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Change in operating profit
Increase in revenue418
Increase in net purchases-440
Decrease in Personnel Expenses11
Reduction in advertising expenses23
Decline in R&D Expenses11
Decrease in other expenses24
営業利益増益額46
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
歯科分野のPLUS媒体受注が好調に推移する見込み、新事業・新商材による収益拡大、歯科ディーラー事業と医薬品・測定機器販売事業のシナジー、タイの歯科事業拡大、既存サイト拡充・新サイト開発に伴う費用増加New initiatives
- 主要メディアシステム刷新・サイトデザイン刷新
- AI記事生成の導入検討・開発
- AIOサービスのリリースと既存WEBサービスへのAIO対策実装
- 歯科ディーラー事業の商品ラインナップ拡充・DX/BIツール整備
- タイでのデンタルツアーサービス立ち上げ
- 株式会社ヨシダとの資本業務提携に基づく国内外の歯科事業連携
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Promotional expenses54 million yen
- Personnel acquisition-related expenses35 million yen
- Number of registered dental healthcare professionals56,591 people
- タイ国内の対象クリニック数6,000 Engagements
- 運営サイト数11 Site
- 実施済みM&A件数14 Engagements
Segment results
Net Sales
Media Platform
484 million yen-11.2%
Healthcare institution management support
2,549 million yen+24.9%
Medical B2B
78 million yen-10.3%
Cloud Integration
220 million yen+0.9%
Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform
0 million yen
Profit/Loss
Media Platform
234 million yen-15.8%
Healthcare institution management support
53 million yen-35.4%
Medical B2B
11 million yen
Cloud Integration
47 million yen+14.6%
Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform
0 million yen
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal years ending May 2028 to May 2029
Net Sales¥12.0 billion
Operating profit¥1.5 billion
Number of stores and locations
東京・大阪・宮崎・鹿児島の4拠点体制を構築。期中の出退店数はNot disclosedNumber of employees
Number of Employees295 人連結、2025年11月30日現在
Hiring plan18 mid-career hires planned, plus 7 new graduates scheduled to join in May 2026
Capital expenditures
¥28 million system investment plan
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share3 yen
End of period3 yen
Payout ratio
23.0%(2026年5月期予想)| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2026年5月期 第2四半期(中間期) |
| Net Sales | 3,330 million yen (YoY +14.4%) |
| Operating profit | 94 million yen (YoY +98.0%) |
| Ordinary income | 165 million yen (YoY +145.5%) |
| Net income | ¥90 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 30.2% |
| Operating profit margin | 2.8% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 912 million yen |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales 1,769 million yen / Operating profit 70 million yen / Segment sales Media Platform 230 / Healthcare institution management support 1,397 / Medical B2B 33 / Cloud Integration 97 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 6,400 million yen / Operating profit 270 million yen / Operating profit margin 4.2% / Annual dividend per share 3 yen / Payout ratio 23 % |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 52.0% / Operating profit 34.9% / Operating profit margin 67.1% / Ordinary income 70.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 74.8% / Promotional expenses 37% / Number of hires 36% / Personnel acquisition-related expenses 22% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | クラウドインテグレーションのシステム開発は担当エンジニアの離職により当初計画よりビハインド。タイの開業支援案件は獲得に遅れ |
| Segment results | Net Sales Media Platform 484 million yen (YoY -11.2%) / Healthcare institution management support 2,549 million yen (YoY +24.9%) / Medical B2B 78 million yen (YoY -10.3%) / Cloud Integration 220 million yen (YoY +0.9%) / Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform 0 million yen / Profit/Loss Media Platform 234 million yen (YoY -15.8%) / Healthcare institution management support 53 million yen (YoY -35.4%) / Medical B2B 11 million yen / Cloud Integration 47 million yen (YoY +14.6%) / Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform 0 million yen |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Change in operating profit Increase in revenue 418 / Increase in net purchases -440 / Decrease in Personnel Expenses 11 / Reduction in advertising expenses 23 / Decline in R&D Expenses 11 / Decrease in other expenses 24 / 営業利益増益額 46 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Promotional expenses / Value 54 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Personnel acquisition-related expenses / Value 35 million yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of registered dental healthcare professionals / Value 56,591 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name タイ国内の対象クリニック数 / Value 6,000 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 運営サイト数 / Value 11 Site / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 実施済みM&A件数 / Value 14 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | 東京・大阪・宮崎・鹿児島の4拠点体制を構築。期中の出退店数はNot disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 295 人(連結、2025年11月30日現在) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan 18 mid-career hires planned, plus 7 new graduates scheduled to join in May 2026 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 歯科分野のPLUS媒体受注が好調に推移する見込み、新事業・新商材による収益拡大、歯科ディーラー事業と医薬品・測定機器販売事業のシナジー、タイの歯科事業拡大、既存サイト拡充・新サイト開発に伴う費用増加 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year Fiscal years ending May 2028 to May 2029 / Net Sales ¥12.0 billion / Operating profit ¥1.5 billion / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share 3 yen / Interim Not disclosed / End of period 3 yen |
| Payout ratio | 23.0%(2026年5月期予想) |
| Capital expenditures | ¥28 million (system investment plan) |
| New initiatives | 主要メディアシステム刷新・サイトデザイン刷新, AI記事生成の導入検討・開発, AIOサービスのリリースと既存WEBサービスへのAIO対策実装, 歯科ディーラー事業の商品ラインナップ拡充・DX/BIツール整備, タイでのデンタルツアーサービス立ち上げ, 株式会社ヨシダとの資本業務提携に基づく国内外の歯科事業連携 |
Items this document does not state (7)
Unit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.国内歯科商社事業の売上・利益拡大、医療BtoB事業の黒字化、前年第3四半期に連結除外したミルテルの損失消失、広告宣伝費・人件費・研究開発費などの減少を理由としている。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.