Komori
Earnings3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2026 Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended November 2025, revenue increased 14.4% year on year and operating profit rose 98.0%. Profit attributable to owners of the parent for the interim period turned profitable from a loss in the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were left unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
98
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年6月1日〜2025年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,330million yenYear on year +14.4%Progress 52.0%
Operating profit94million yenYear on year +98.0%Progress 34.8%
Ordinary income165million yenYear on year +145.5%Progress 70.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent90million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share9.92円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,560million yen
of which net assets 2,014 million yenEquity ratio 42.7%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+247,586
Investment+11,300
Financials+192,880
Net change+451,766

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,904,686 thousand yen
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business 484,390 thousand yen (YoY -11.3%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business 2,549,575 thousand yen (YoY +24.9%), Medical B2B Business 78,890 thousand yen (YoY -9.8%), Cloud Integration Business 220,849 thousand yen (YoY +1.0%), Other 90 thousand yen (YoY -90.1%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business 234,675 thousand yen (YoY -15.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business 53,510 thousand yen (YoY -35.3%), Medical B2B Business 11,209 thousand yen, Cloud Integration Business 47,883 thousand yen (YoY +15.9%), Other 90 thousand yen (YoY -90.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales6,400 million yen (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit270 million yen (YoY +173.3%)
Ordinary income233 million yen (YoY +72.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent121 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast3 yen → 3 yen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存事業の効率化、歯科業界でのメディカルネット経済圏の構築、歯科医療業界のデジタル化に向けたプラットフォーム確立などに取り組み、事業を拡大。新メディアへの広告出稿、Webマーケティング、歯科医院運営、歯科商社、システム開発・導入案件が増加した一方、既存メディア広告、HP制作案件、大衆医薬品の大型受注、不動産事業の受注は減少。医療BtoB事業では利益率の高いサービス販売が増加し、業務効率化・コスト見直しも実施。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Impairment loss計上なし(0千円)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,048 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1,434 thousand yen, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 439 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization14,871 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,526,030
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日〜2025年11月30日
Net Sales3,330 million yen (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit94 million yen (YoY +98.0%)
Ordinary income165 million yen (YoY +145.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent90 million yen
Net income per share9.92円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.7 / End of previous period 42.1
Total assets4,560 million yen
Net assets2,014 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities247,586 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities11,300 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities192,880 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,904,686 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 6,400 million yen (YoY +5.3%) / Operating profit 270 million yen (YoY +173.3%) / Ordinary income 233 million yen (YoY +72.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 121 million yen
Annual Dividend Forecast3 yen → 3 yen(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business 484,390 thousand yen (YoY -11.3%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business 2,549,575 thousand yen (YoY +24.9%), Medical B2B Business 78,890 thousand yen (YoY -9.8%), Cloud Integration Business 220,849 thousand yen (YoY +1.0%), Other 90 thousand yen (YoY -90.1%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business 234,675 thousand yen (YoY -15.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business 53,510 thousand yen (YoY -35.3%), Medical B2B Business 11,209 thousand yen, Cloud Integration Business 47,883 thousand yen (YoY +15.9%), Other 90 thousand yen (YoY -90.1%)
Depreciation and amortization14,871 thousand yen
Impairment loss計上なし(0千円)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 1,048 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 1,434 thousand yen, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts 439 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,526,030
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存事業の効率化、歯科業界でのメディカルネット経済圏の構築、歯科医療業界のデジタル化に向けたプラットフォーム確立などに取り組み、事業を拡大。新メディアへの広告出稿、Webマーケティング、歯科医院運営、歯科商社、システム開発・導入案件が増加した一方、既存メディア広告、HP制作案件、大衆医薬品の大型受注、不動産事業の受注は減少。医療BtoB事業では利益率の高いサービス販売が増加し、業務効率化・コスト見直しも実施。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存事業の効率化、歯科業界でのメディカルネット経済圏の構築、歯科医療業界のデジタル化に向けたプラットフォーム確立などに取り組み、事業を拡大したため。個別には、新メディアへの広告出稿、Webマーケティング、歯科医院運営、歯科商社、システム開発・導入案件などが好調に推移したほか、業務効率化とコスト見直しも利益を押し上げた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori