Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
-199
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentation2025年5月期 通期13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,077 million+15.7%
Operating profit¥98 million-66.9%
Ordinary income¥134 million-58.1%
Net income¥-68 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin32.3%
Operating profit margin1.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,867 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterセグメント別の当4Q売上推移および営業利益推移を掲載。連結の当4Q単独の損益数値は明示されていない。
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,400 million
Operating profit
¥330 million
Ordinary income
¥305 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥136 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales95.0%
Operating profit29.9%
Ordinary income44.3%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
プロモーション費用は計画比92%、採用人数は計画比82%、人材獲得関連費用は計画比38%。歯科医院総合支援のコンサルティング契約数は計画通りの積み上げ。クラウドインテグレーションのプログラム開発は当初計画よりビハインド。Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Revenue increase¥826 million
Increase in net purchases¥-500 million
Increase in personnel expenses¥-377 million
Increase in fees paid¥-43 million
Increase in advertising expenses¥-34 million
Increase in other expenses¥-71 million
Change in operating profit¥-199 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
歯科分野のPLUS媒体受注が好調に推移する見込み、サービス販促強化、新事業・新商材の取扱い、医薬品・測定機器販売事業と歯科ディーラー事業のシナジー、タイでの歯科関連事業拡大、商品仕入高・労務費・人件費の増加見込み。数値前提はNot disclosed。New initiatives
- Capital and business alliance with 株式会社ヨシダ
- 中途採用18名および新卒7名の採用
- ブランドセーフティ・風評被害サービス
- 広告商材とアドフラAIの新サービス
- Dentwave Primeおよび在庫管理システムの投入
- タイ国内POS/ERP事業の推進
- 経営健康診断アプリの開発
- Joint research with universities
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 宮崎県内歯科ディーラーシェア25 %
- タイ国内の対象クリニック数6,000 Engagements
- Number of registered dental healthcare professionals56,101 people
- 実施したM&A件数14 Engagements
Segment results
Sales
Media Platform
¥1,083 million
Year-on-year change in amount-41
Healthcare institution management support
¥4,419 million
Year-on-year change in amount554
Medical B2B
¥158 million
Year-on-year change in amount-26
Cloud Integration
¥375 million
Year-on-year change in amount327
Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform
¥41 million
Year-on-year change in amount15
Other
¥0 million
Year-on-year change in amount-3
Profit
Media Platform
¥541 million
Year-on-year change in amount-85
Healthcare institution management support
¥190 million
Year-on-year change in amount2
Medical B2B
¥-13 million
Year-on-year change in amount-34
Cloud Integration
¥34 million
Year-on-year change in amount40
Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform
¥-154 million
Year-on-year change in amount-88
Other
¥0 million
Year-on-year change in amount0
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal year2027年5月期〜2028年5月期
Net Sales¥12.0 billion
Operating profit¥1.5 billion
Comparison with actual results目標値は前提条件の変化により適切な時期に見直す予定
Market Size / Share
宮崎県内ディーラーシェア25%
Number of stores and locations
4拠点でシステムのDXとBIツール統合を推進。期末店舗数および期中の出退店数はNot disclosed。Number of employees
Number of Employees296 人連結、2025年5月31日現在
Hiring plan中途18名採用予定、新卒7名採用予定
Capital expenditures
¥28 million system investments
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending May 2025
Regular dividend¥3.00
Special dividendNo
Annual Dividend¥3.00
Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026
Regular dividend¥3.00
Special dividendNo
Annual Dividend¥3.00
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending May 2025207.6%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 202623.0%
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2025年5月期 通期 |
| Net Sales | ¥6,077 million (YoY +15.7%) |
| Operating profit | ¥98 million (YoY -66.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥134 million (YoY -58.1%) |
| Net income | ¥-68 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 32.3% |
| Operating profit margin | 1.6% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,867 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | セグメント別の当4Q売上推移および営業利益推移を掲載。連結の当4Q単独の損益数値は明示されていない。 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥6,400 million / Operating profit ¥330 million / Ordinary income ¥305 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥136 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 95.0% / Operating profit 29.9% / Ordinary income 44.3% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | プロモーション費用は計画比92%、採用人数は計画比82%、人材獲得関連費用は計画比38%。歯科医院総合支援のコンサルティング契約数は計画通りの積み上げ。クラウドインテグレーションのプログラム開発は当初計画よりビハインド。 |
| Segment results | Sales Media Platform ¥1,083 million / Healthcare institution management support ¥4,419 million / Medical B2B ¥158 million / Cloud Integration ¥375 million / Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform ¥41 million / Other ¥0 million / Profit Media Platform ¥541 million / Healthcare institution management support ¥190 million / Medical B2B ¥-13 million / Cloud Integration ¥34 million / Pre-Disease and Preventive Care Platform ¥-154 million / Other ¥0 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Revenue increase ¥826 million / Increase in net purchases ¥-500 million / Increase in personnel expenses ¥-377 million / Increase in fees paid ¥-43 million / Increase in advertising expenses ¥-34 million / Increase in other expenses ¥-71 million / Change in operating profit ¥-199 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 宮崎県内歯科ディーラーシェア / Value 25 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name タイ国内の対象クリニック数 / Value 6,000 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of registered dental healthcare professionals / Value 56,101 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 実施したM&A件数 / Value 14 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of stores and locations | 4拠点でシステムのDXとBIツール統合を推進。期末店舗数および期中の出退店数はNot disclosed。 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 296 人(連結、2025年5月31日現在) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan 中途18名採用予定、新卒7名採用予定 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | 歯科分野のPLUS媒体受注が好調に推移する見込み、サービス販促強化、新事業・新商材の取扱い、医薬品・測定機器販売事業と歯科ディーラー事業のシナジー、タイでの歯科関連事業拡大、商品仕入高・労務費・人件費の増加見込み。数値前提はNot disclosed。 |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target fiscal year 2027年5月期〜2028年5月期 / Net Sales ¥12.0 billion / Operating profit ¥1.5 billion / Comparison with actual results 目標値は前提条件の変化により適切な時期に見直す予定 |
| Annual Dividend | Fiscal year ending May 2025 Regular dividend ¥3.00 / Special dividend No / Annual Dividend ¥3.00 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 Regular dividend ¥3.00 / Special dividend No / Annual Dividend ¥3.00 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending May 2025 207.6% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2026 23.0% / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥28 million (system investments) |
| Market Size / Share | 宮崎県内ディーラーシェア 25% |
| New initiatives | Capital and business alliance with 株式会社ヨシダ, 中途採用18名および新卒7名の採用, ブランドセーフティ・風評被害サービス, 広告商材とアドフラAIの新サービス, Dentwave Primeおよび在庫管理システムの投入, タイ国内POS/ERP事業の推進, 経営健康診断アプリの開発, Joint research with universities |
Items this document does not state (6)
Unit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.営業利益の減少は、純仕入の増加500百万円、人件費の増加377百万円、支払手数料の増加43百万円、広告宣伝費の増加34百万円、その他経費の増加71百万円が、増収826百万円を上回ったため。親会社株主に帰属する当期純損失は、3Qに連結除外したミルテルの未病・予防プラットフォーム事業のセグメント損失154百万円と、固定資産の減損による特別損失133百万円が主な要因。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.