Komori
Earnings3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended February 2025, revenue increased 21.0% year on year, while operating profit declined 74.3% and profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent for the period turned into a loss. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-74.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,421¥ millionYear on year +21.0%Progress 69.1%
Operating profit59¥ millionYear on year -74.3%Progress 17.9%
Ordinary income90¥ millionYear on year -63.9%Progress 29.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-145¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△16.17円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,131¥ million
of which net assets 1,708 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.1%vs. prior year-end -7.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥805,968 thousand (YoY -3.7%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥3,137,739 thousand (YoY +16.0%), Medical B2B Business ¥125,878 thousand (YoY +21.1%), Cloud Integration Business ¥310,273 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥41,010 thousand (YoY +454.0%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥398,101 thousand (YoY -14.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥123,547 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Medical B2B Business ¥-7,827 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥50,208 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥-154,410 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,400 million (YoY +21.9%)
Operating profit¥330 million (YoY +10.6%)
Ordinary income¥305 million (YoY -5.4%)
Net income¥136 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

事業拡大により売上高は増加したが、ミルテルの収益化未実現と人員増に伴う人件費増加等により営業利益が減少。セグメントでは、メディア・プラットフォーム事業の既存メディアの売上伸び悩み、医療BtoB事業の原価率の高いサービス拡大に伴う費用増加、未病・予防プラットフォーム事業の収益化未達などが挙げられている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation期中の重要な変更は無。ただし、後発事象として2025年3月28日に有限会社吉見歯科器械店を新規連結し、株式会社ミルテルを連結範囲から除外。
Material subsequent events有限会社吉見歯科器械店の全株式取得による連結子会社化、および株式会社ミルテルの全株式譲渡による連結範囲からの除外。
Impairment loss¥133,318 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥133,318 thousand, Restoration costs ¥4,389 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥214 thousand, Other ¥2,089 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥23,347 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,978,830
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2025年2月28日
Net Sales¥4,421 million (YoY +21.0%)
Operating profit¥59 million (YoY -74.3%)
Ordinary income¥90 million (YoY -63.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-145 million
Net income per share△16.17円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.1 / End of previous period 47.8
Total assets¥4,131 million
Net assets¥1,708 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,400 million (YoY +21.9%) / Operating profit ¥330 million (YoY +10.6%) / Ordinary income ¥305 million (YoY -5.4%) / Net income ¥136 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥805,968 thousand (YoY -3.7%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥3,137,739 thousand (YoY +16.0%), Medical B2B Business ¥125,878 thousand (YoY +21.1%), Cloud Integration Business ¥310,273 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥41,010 thousand (YoY +454.0%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥398,101 thousand (YoY -14.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥123,547 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Medical B2B Business ¥-7,827 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥50,208 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥-154,410 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥23,347 thousand
Impairment loss¥133,318 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥133,318 thousand, Restoration costs ¥4,389 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥214 thousand, Other ¥2,089 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation期中の重要な変更は無。ただし、後発事象として2025年3月28日に有限会社吉見歯科器械店を新規連結し、株式会社ミルテルを連結範囲から除外。
Material subsequent events有限会社吉見歯科器械店の全株式取得による連結子会社化、および株式会社ミルテルの全株式譲渡による連結範囲からの除外。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,978,830
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance事業拡大により売上高は増加したが、ミルテルの収益化未実現と人員増に伴う人件費増加等により営業利益が減少。セグメントでは、メディア・プラットフォーム事業の既存メディアの売上伸び悩み、医療BtoB事業の原価率の高いサービス拡大に伴う費用増加、未病・予防プラットフォーム事業の収益化未達などが挙げられている。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

事業拡大により売上高は増加した一方、2024年1月に連結子会社化した株式会社ミルテルの収益化が実現していないことや、事業拡大のための人員増に伴う人件費の増加等により営業利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori