Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning the Difference between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025

Actual results for the six months ended November 2024 were below the previous forecasts for revenue and operating profit, and the interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened. Ordinary profit was broadly in line with forecast, and the full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-175
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

2025 年5月期 · Second quarter (interim period)Previous forecast published 2024 年7月 12 日
Net Sales3,088→2,912million
-5.7%
Operating profit80→47million
-40.5%
Ordinary income67→67million
+0.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-5→-17million yen (interim net income)
-240.0%
Net income per share-0.58→-1.89yen and sen (interim net income)
-225.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

医療機関経営支援事業における不動産事業の拡大、大衆医薬品・医薬部外品の企画・卸販売事業およびAVision Co., Ltd.のクラウドインテグレーション事業は好調だったが、未病・予防プラットフォーム事業の収益化が遅れた。経常利益は為替差益の増加等で概ね計画どおりとなり、中間純損失は原状回復費用の計上などで計画を下回った。

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

原状回復費用(金額はNot disclosed)

Previous-period results売上高2,342百万円、営業利益169百万円、経常利益194百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益115百万円、1株当たり中間純利益12.80円
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥3,088 million → ¥2,912 million(-5.7%)
Operating profit¥80 million → ¥47 million(-40.5%)
Ordinary income¥67 million → ¥67 million(+0.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-5 million yen (interim net income) → -17 million yen (interim net income)
Net income per share-0.58 yen and sen (interim net income) → -1.89 yen and sen (interim net income)
Fiscal Period Covered2025 年5月期
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period)
Publication date of previous forecast2024 年7月 12 日
Previous-period results売上高2,342百万円、営業利益169百万円、経常利益194百万円、親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益115百万円、1株当たり中間純利益12.80円
Reason for the revision医療機関経営支援事業における不動産事業の拡大、大衆医薬品・医薬部外品の企画・卸販売事業およびAVision Co., Ltd.のクラウドインテグレーション事業は好調だったが、未病・予防プラットフォーム事業の収益化が遅れた。経常利益は為替差益の増加等で概ね計画どおりとなり、中間純損失は原状回復費用の計上などで計画を下回った。
Details and amount of extraordinary loss原状回復費用(金額はNot disclosed)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

不動産事業の拡大、大衆医薬品・医薬部外品の企画・卸販売事業、AVision Co., Ltd.のクラウドインテグレーション事業は好調でしたが、未病・予防プラットフォーム事業の収益化が遅れ、売上高・営業利益が計画を下回りました。経常利益は為替差益の増加で概ね計画どおりとなり、中間純損失は原状回復費用の計上などで計画を下回りました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Difference between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori