Komori
Earnings3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended November 2024, revenue increased 24.4% year on year, while operating profit declined 72.0% and interim profit or loss attributable to owners of the parent turned into a loss. Upfront investment at Miruteru ahead of monetization and other factors weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年6月1日〜2024年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,912¥ millionYear on year +24.4%Progress 45.5%
Operating profit47¥ millionYear on year -72.0%Progress 14.2%
Ordinary income67¥ millionYear on year -65.3%Progress 22.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-17¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△¥1.89
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,354¥ million
of which net assets 1,890 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.5%vs. prior year-end -5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-55,688
Investment-23,421
Financials-20,711
Net change-99,820

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,423,207 thousand
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥545,901 thousand (YoY -2.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥2,040,652 thousand (YoY +19.5%), Medical B2B Business ¥87,451 thousand (YoY +25.2%), Cloud Integration Business ¥218,697 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥18,911 thousand, Other ¥908 thousand (YoY -49.9%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥278,973 thousand (YoY -11.3%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥82,760 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Medical B2B Business ¥-11,446 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥41,297 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥-104,261 thousand, Other ¥908 thousand (YoY -49.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,400 million (YoY +21.9%)
Operating profit¥330 million (YoY +10.6%)
Ordinary income¥305 million (YoY -5.4%)
Net income¥136 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

既存事業の効率化、歯科業界でのプラットフォーム構築、タイでのクラウドインテグレーション事業の推進により売上高が増加した一方、ミルテルが成長過程で収益化できていないことにより営業利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥1,785 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the current period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,785 thousand, Restoration costs ¥4,389 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥214 thousand, Other ¥2,089 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥13,031 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,775,130
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2024年11月30日
Net Sales¥2,912 million (YoY +24.4%)
Operating profit¥47 million (YoY -72.0%)
Ordinary income¥67 million (YoY -65.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-17 million
Net income per share△¥1.89
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.5 / End of previous period 47.8
Total assets¥4,354 million
Net assets¥1,890 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-55,688 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-23,421 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-20,711 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,423,207 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,400 million (YoY +21.9%) / Operating profit ¥330 million (YoY +10.6%) / Ordinary income ¥305 million (YoY -5.4%) / Net income ¥136 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 → ¥3(0.0%)
Segment revenueMedia and Platform Business ¥545,901 thousand (YoY -2.9%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥2,040,652 thousand (YoY +19.5%), Medical B2B Business ¥87,451 thousand (YoY +25.2%), Cloud Integration Business ¥218,697 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥18,911 thousand, Other ¥908 thousand (YoY -49.9%)
Segment profitMedia and Platform Business ¥278,973 thousand (YoY -11.3%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥82,760 thousand (YoY +21.3%), Medical B2B Business ¥-11,446 thousand, Cloud Integration Business ¥41,297 thousand, Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business ¥-104,261 thousand, Other ¥908 thousand (YoY -49.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥13,031 thousand
Impairment loss¥1,785 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None recorded for the current period / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1,785 thousand, Restoration costs ¥4,389 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥214 thousand, Other ¥2,089 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End10,773,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,775,130
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance既存事業の効率化、歯科業界でのプラットフォーム構築、タイでのクラウドインテグレーション事業の推進により売上高が増加した一方、ミルテルが成長過程で収益化できていないことにより営業利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

既存事業の効率化、歯科業界向けプラットフォームの構築、タイでのクラウドインテグレーション事業の推進などにより売上高は増加した。一方、2024年1月に連結子会社化したミルテルが成長過程にあり、事業の収益化が実現できていないため営業利益が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Second-Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori