Results for this period
Third quarter2023年6月1日〜2024年2月29日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
事業拡大や新たなサービスの構築により売上高が増加した一方、事業拡大のための人員増による人件費の増加と積極的なプロモーションなどにより営業利益が減少した。
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2023年6月1日〜2024年2月29日 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,655 million (YoY +17.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥231 million (YoY -11.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥251 million (YoY -12.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥46 million (YoY -66.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥5.13 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 53 / End of previous period 55.3 |
| Total assets | ¥3,669 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,966 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥5,000 million (YoY +11.1%) / Operating profit ¥380 million (YoY +0.3%) / Ordinary income ¥360 million (YoY -16.7%) / Net income ¥214 million (YoY +84.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥2.5 → ¥3(+20.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Media and Platform Business ¥836,511 thousand (YoY +8.7%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥2,705,150 thousand (YoY +20.9%), Medical B2B Business ¥103,943 thousand (YoY -10.9%), Other ¥10,077 thousand (YoY +270.7%) |
| Segment profit | Media and Platform Business ¥467,708 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Healthcare Institution Management Support Business ¥115,253 thousand (YoY +81.3%), Medical B2B Business ¥4,706 thousand (YoY -83.9%), Other ¥-27,850 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥91,218 thousand |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,558 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment loss on investment securities ¥4,269 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥91,218 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社ミルテル / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 10,773,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,727,730株 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 事業拡大や新たなサービスの構築により売上高が増加した一方、事業拡大のための人員増による人件費の増加と積極的なプロモーションなどにより営業利益が減少した。 |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.新たなサービスの構築などで事業を拡大したため売上高は増加した。一方、事業拡大に伴う人員増で人件費が増加し、積極的なプロモーションを行ったことなどにより営業利益は減少した。