Komori
Earnings3640DENSAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 4.0% year on year and operating profit increased 411.9%, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit on a consolidated basis. The Public Sector segment reported higher revenue and higher profit, while the Industrial Sector segment reported higher revenue but lower profit.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
411.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,405¥ millionYear on year +4.0%Progress 18.7%
Operating profit421¥ millionYear on year +411.9%Progress 17.1%
Ordinary income428¥ millionYear on year +396.6%Progress 17.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent289¥ millionYear on year +454.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.18
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,460¥ million
of which net assets 15,772 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.5%vs. prior year-end +10.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePublic sector ¥3,405.03 million, Industrial Sector ¥1,000.76 million
Segment profitPublic sector ¥382.57 million, Industrial Sector ¥40.79 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,500 million (YoY -16.0%)
Operating profit¥2,465 million (YoY -60.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,477 million (YoY -60.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,700 million (YoY -62.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥100
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to efficient progress in the Public Sector segment on responses to various legal and regulatory amendments, operational support following the introduction of systems compliant with standard specifications, and the introduction of new systems for individual customers, as well as the provision of leasing business packages and various systems and equipment sales in the Industrial Sector segment. Profit in the Industrial Sector segment declined due to higher research and development expenses and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Depreciation and amortization¥188,484 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,837,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End286,535
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,405 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥421 million (YoY +411.9%)
Ordinary income¥428 million (YoY +396.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥289 million (YoY +454.0%)
Net income per share¥52.18
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.5 % / End of previous period 63.3 %
Total assets¥21,460 million
Net assets¥15,772 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,500 million (YoY -16.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,465 million (YoY -60.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,477 million (YoY -60.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,700 million (YoY -62.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥140 → ¥100
Segment revenuePublic sector ¥3,405.03 million, Industrial Sector ¥1,000.76 million
Segment profitPublic sector ¥382.57 million, Industrial Sector ¥40.79 million
Depreciation and amortization¥188,484 thousand
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,837,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End286,535
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to efficient progress in the Public Sector segment on responses to various legal and regulatory amendments, operational support following the introduction of systems compliant with standard specifications, and the introduction of new systems for individual customers, as well as the provision of leasing business packages and various systems and equipment sales in the Industrial Sector segment. Profit in the Industrial Sector segment declined due to higher research and development expenses and other factors.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Public Sector segment, the Company efficiently advanced responses to various legal and regulatory amendments, operational support following the introduction of systems compliant with standard specifications, and the introduction of new systems for individual customers. In the Industrial Sector segment, revenue increased due to the provision of leasing business packages and production control systems, systems for medical institutions, and equipment sales, among other factors. Profit declined, however, due to higher research and development expenses, including costs related to the development of next-generation products for pharmaceutical inventory management systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | DENSAN CO.,LTD. (3640) timely disclosure | Komori