Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3640DENSAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 49.3% and operating profit increased 150.1%, resulting in substantial revenue and profit growth. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects revenue of ¥23,500 million, operating profit of ¥2,465 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,700 million, reflecting the completion of migration projects.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-62
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to the completion of migration to systems compliant with standard specifications, responses to various amendments to laws and regulations, and equipment replacements for the Comprehensive Family Register System and the Basic Resident Registration Network System. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects replacement projects and orders to decline following completion of the migration.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Total extraordinary losses for the consolidated fiscal year were "-". In the previous consolidated fiscal year, the company recorded a ¥689 thousand impairment loss on investment securities.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥27,987 million; operating profit: ¥6,296 million; ordinary profit: ¥6,294 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,478 million; earnings per share: ¥794.09 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥30 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥70 per share at fiscal year-end and ¥100 per share for the full year. Whether the forecast has been revised from the previous forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 8,120 / Full year 23,500(Cumulative second-quarter results -23.4 / Full year -16)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 311 / Full year 2,465(Cumulative second-quarter results -81.5 / Full year -60.9)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 322 / Full year 2,477(Cumulative second-quarter results -80.9 / Full year -60.6)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 222 / Full year 1,700(Cumulative second-quarter results -80.9 / Full year -62)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 40.01 / Full year 306.43
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥27,987 million; operating profit: ¥6,296 million; ordinary profit: ¥6,294 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,478 million; earnings per share: ¥794.09 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to the completion of migration to systems compliant with standard specifications, responses to various amendments to laws and regulations, and equipment replacements for the Comprehensive Family Register System and the Basic Resident Registration Network System. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects replacement projects and orders to decline following completion of the migration.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTotal extraordinary losses for the consolidated fiscal year were "-". In the previous consolidated fiscal year, the company recorded a ¥689 thousand impairment loss on investment securities.
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥30 per share at the end of the second quarter, ¥70 per share at fiscal year-end and ¥100 per share for the full year. Whether the forecast has been revised from the previous forecast: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to the completion by March 2026 of migration work in the public sector to systems compliant with standard specifications, responses to various amendments to laws and regulations, and equipment replacements for the Comprehensive Family Register System and the Basic Resident Registration Network System. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects orders to decline as replacement projects decrease following completion of the migration to versions compliant with standard specifications.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DENSAN CO.,LTD. (3640) timely disclosure | Komori