Komori
Financial results presentation3639Voltage IncorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

In the fiscal year ended June 2026, sales fell 16% year on year, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all turned negative. Meanwhile, sales from new areas grew 8% year on year, and the company pursued growth investments by shifting personnel and expenses from the app business to new areas.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-173
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending June 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,366 million-16.0%
Operating profit¥-173 million
Ordinary income¥-77 million
Net income¥-80 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,276 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥558 million-19.0%
Operating profit
¥-38 million
Ordinary income
¥16 million
Net income
¥15 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Established a new investment cycle, “Investment H,” for investing in new titles from 2026
  • Made 株式会社オペラハウス a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 July 2026
  • Subject to approval at the September 2026 general meeting of shareholders, transition to a new management structure in which the founder becomes chair and the new president is Kato Keita (加藤慶太)
  • Expand the supply of new titles for electronic comics and Switch
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • New-area sales mix13 %
  • Number of Investment H projects6 Engagements
  • Number of Investment G projects11 Engagements
  • Number of Investment F projects8 Engagements
  • Percentage of Female Managers57 %
Segment results
  • App Business
    Net Sales¥2,058 million (YoY -19.0%)
  • New areas
    Net Sales¥308 million (YoY +8.0%)
Medium-term management plan targets
New-area mix
20 %
Target timingAround FY ending June 2027
Number of employees
Number of Employees143 people
As ofEnd of June 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥2,366 million (YoY -16.0%)
Operating profit¥-173 million
Ordinary income¥-77 million
Net income¥-80 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,276 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥558 million (YoY -19.0%) / Operating profit ¥-38 million / Ordinary income ¥16 million / Net income ¥15 million
Segment resultsSegment App Business / Net Sales ¥2,058 million (YoY -19.0%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment New areas / Net Sales ¥308 million (YoY +8.0%) / Profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name New-area sales mix / Value 13 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Investment H projects / Value 6 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Investment G projects / Value 11 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Investment F projects / Value 8 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of Female Managers / Value 57 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 143 people / As of End of June 2025
Medium-term management plan targetsNew-area mix 20 % / Target timing Around FY ending June 2027
New initiativesEstablished a new investment cycle, “Investment H,” for investing in new titles from 2026, Made 株式会社オペラハウス a wholly owned subsidiary effective 1 July 2026, Subject to approval at the September 2026 general meeting of shareholders, transition to a new management structure in which the founder becomes chair and the new president is Kato Keita (加藤慶太), Expand the supply of new titles for electronic comics and Switch
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to the decline in app business sales, the company made validation investments aimed at launching a counteroffensive. It explained that, in the app business, it conducted large-scale promotional campaigns while restraining other expenses, and shifted personnel and expenses to new areas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Voltage Incorporation (3639) timely disclosure | Komori