Komori
Earnings3639Voltage IncorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue decreased 16.0% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income each fell from profit into loss. No dividend will be paid for the fiscal year, and the earnings forecast and year-end dividend forecast for the next fiscal year are undisclosed and undecided, respectively.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
Year-on-year decrease in revenue (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,366,733¥ thousandYear on year -16.0%
Operating profit-173,703¥ thousand
Ordinary income-77,423¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-80,690¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share-¥12.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,830,899¥ thousand
of which net assets 2,253,644 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 79.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-105,813
Investment-596,653
Financials+46,937
Net change-655,529

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥676,455 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 (actual for the fiscal year ending June 2026; no dividend) → Undecided (year-end dividend for the next fiscal year)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

App-based titles declined in Japanese-language content for women, English- and Asia-focused content for women, and content for men, while titles for Nintendo Switch and Steam increased in electronic comics and consumer products. Expenses decreased, primarily due to lower advertising and promotion expenses, sales commissions, salaries and rent.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the acquisition of all shares of Opera House Co., Ltd. was completed, making it a subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥30 million, and the voting rights acquired represented 100%.
Depreciation and amortization¥16,679 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,366,733 thousand (YoY -16.0%)
Operating profit¥-173,703 thousand
Ordinary income¥-77,423 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-80,690 thousand
Net income per share-¥12.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.4 / End of previous period 78.3
Total assets¥2,830,899 thousand
Net assets¥2,253,644 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-105,813 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-596,653 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥46,937 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥676,455 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 (actual for the fiscal year ending June 2026; no dividend) → Undecided (year-end dividend for the next fiscal year)
Depreciation and amortization¥16,679 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the acquisition of all shares of Opera House Co., Ltd. was completed, making it a subsidiary. The purchase consideration was ¥30 million, and the voting rights acquired represented 100%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceApp-based titles declined in Japanese-language content for women, English- and Asia-focused content for women, and content for men, while titles for Nintendo Switch and Steam increased in electronic comics and consumer products. Expenses decreased, primarily due to lower advertising and promotion expenses, sales commissions, salaries and rent.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Among Japanese-language content for women, avatar-based and story-based titles declined. Avatar-based and story-based titles also declined among English- and Asia-focused content for women, while card-based titles declined among content for men. Meanwhile, electronic comics and consumer products increased for Nintendo Switch and Steam. Overall expenses decreased, primarily due to lower advertising and promotion expenses, sales commissions, salaries and rent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Voltage Incorporation (3639) timely disclosure | Komori