Komori
M&A and Subsidiary Changes3639Voltage IncorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Completion of Acquisition of Shares (Making the Company a Subsidiary)

Voltage Incorporation acquired all 200 shares of 株式会社オペラハウス, making the company a subsidiary. オペラハウス is expected to become a consolidated subsidiary from the fiscal year ending June 2027.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

This transaction

Acquisition of shares (making the company a subsidiary)
CounterpartyKaneko Ryuji (金子 隆二)
Disclosing companyVoltage Incorporation
株式会社オペラハウスVoting rights ownership percentageNumber of shares acquired 200 shares; number of voting rights: 200

The voting-rights ratio is the share of the votes exercisable at a shareholders’ meeting that will be held after this transaction.

Execution Date / Effective Date1 July 2026 (completed)
Target company

Planning, development and sale of digital content, and planning and production of animation

Location Chiyoda-ku, TokyoShare capital ¥10 millionDate of incorporation 1 April 2002
Impact on Business Performance

The company will promptly announce any matters that arise requiring disclosure or any material impact on financial results that becomes apparent.

Procedures and assumptions
Management structure after acquisitionオペラハウス will become a consolidated subsidiary from the fiscal year ending June 2027 (the current fiscal year). The company name, representative and treatment of employees were not disclosed.
This transaction
ItemDetails
Transaction nameAcquisition of shares (making the company a subsidiary)
Counterparty nameKaneko Ryuji (金子 隆二)
Name of the Subject Company株式会社オペラハウス
Business Description of the Subject CompanyPlanning, development and sale of digital content, and planning and production of animation
Location of the Subject CompanyChiyoda-ku, Tokyo
Capital Stock of the Subject Company¥10 million
Date of Establishment of the Subject Company1 April 2002
Number of shares acquired200 shares; number of voting rights: 200
Voting rights ownership percentageBefore 0% → after 100%
Impact on Business PerformanceThe company will promptly announce any matters that arise requiring disclosure or any material impact on financial results that becomes apparent.
Execution Date / Effective Date1 July 2026 (completed)
Management structure after acquisitionオペラハウス will become a consolidated subsidiary from the fiscal year ending June 2027 (the current fiscal year). The company name, representative and treatment of employees were not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net Sales of the Subject CompanyOperating Profit of the Subject CompanyNet Income of the Subject CompanyNet Assets of the Subject CompanyAcquisition priceExpenses other than the acquisition priceType of ConsiderationMerger ratio/share exchange ratioTender offer priceMinimum number of shares to be purchasedTender offer periodFunding arrangementsGoodwill amountAmount of extraordinary income (loss)Date of board resolutionContract DateValuation methodologyIndependent valuation institutionSpecial CommitteeConditions Precedent to Execution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reports that the share acquisition announced on 11 June 2026 was completed on 1 July 2026. No strategic rationale for the transaction was provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Completion of Acquisition of Shares (Making the Company a Subsidiary) | Voltage Incorporation (3639) timely disclosure | Komori