Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3635KOEI TECMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales and each profit measure exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by new titles and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales are expected to increase, while each profit measure is forecast to decline due to increased investment in human capital and higher development and selling expenses, among other factors.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27.6
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

For the fiscal year ending March 2027, multiple new titles are scheduled for release, while investment in human capital is expected to increase and development costs, selling expenses and other expenses have been planned conservatively. The forecast also reflects recent conditions in the financial and capital markets.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥88,393 million / Operating profit ¥37,168 million / Ordinary income ¥57,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥42,830 million / Net income per share ¥131.77
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast dividend is ¥0.00 per share for the interim period, ¥48.00 per share at year-end and ¥48.00 per share for the full year. The details of the revision to the current fiscal year's year-end dividend of ¥66.00 per share are provided in the separately issued “Notice Regarding Revision of Dividend Forecast”; this document states Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 34,000 / Full year 90,000
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 7,000 / Full year 32,000
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 12,000 / Full year 42,000
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 9,000 / Full year 31,000
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 27.69 / Full year 95.38
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥88,393 million / Operating profit ¥37,168 million / Ordinary income ¥57,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥42,830 million / Net income per share ¥131.77
Reason for the revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, multiple new titles are scheduled for release, while investment in human capital is expected to increase and development costs, selling expenses and other expenses have been planned conservatively. The forecast also reflects recent conditions in the financial and capital markets.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast dividend is ¥0.00 per share for the interim period, ¥48.00 per share at year-end and ¥48.00 per share for the full year. The details of the revision to the current fiscal year's year-end dividend of ¥66.00 per share are provided in the separately issued “Notice Regarding Revision of Dividend Forecast”; this document states Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, new titles, including major titles, contributed to net sales and operating profit, while portfolio rebalancing in response to financial market trends resulted in a gain in non-operating income and expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, multiple new titles are scheduled for release, while investment in human capital is expected to increase and development costs, selling expenses and other expenses have been planned conservatively, taking into account recent conditions in the financial and capital markets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KOEI TECMO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3635) timely disclosure | Komori