Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal3634Sockets Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Issuance of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights)

The Company has resolved to issue, free of charge, up to 300 units of the 19th Series Share Acquisition Rights (stock options) to 1 director and 1 external collaborator. If all rights are exercised, the number of outstanding common shares will increase by up to 30,000, resulting in a maximum dilution rate of 1.2%.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Issuance of Share Acquisition Rights as stock options (19th Series Share Acquisition Rights)

Who receives how much30,000Shares

Up to 30,000 common shares of the Company

1 director of the company20,000 shares (200 units)
株式会社バリュークリエイト (external collaborator)10,000 shares (100 units)

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

No monetary payment required (the issue price of the Share Acquisition Rights is nil)
発行済株式総数

Maximum 1.2%

The dilution rate shows what proportion the newly issued shares represent of the existing shares. The higher the proportion, the more the value and voting rights per share are diluted.

Terms of the stock acquisition rights
Exercise price
Average closing price for the preceding month × 1.05 (fractions of less than ¥1 rounded up). However, if this amount is below the closing price on the day preceding the allotment date, that closing price will apply. Adjustment provisions apply in the event of a stock split, reverse stock split, issuance of new shares at a price below market value or similar events. Floor: Not disclosed.
Exercise period
From the date two years after the day following the allotment date through 31 May 2036
Number of Stock Acquisition Rights
Up to 300 units. Number of unexercised units: Not disclosed.
Reason for acquisition without consideration
If a holder of the Share Acquisition Rights no longer satisfies the exercise conditions, including those relating to an ongoing contractual relationship, or if the Company's Board of Directors specifies an acquisition date.
Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Category Directors of the company / Number of Employees 1 / Number of allocated shares 20,000 shares (200 units), Category External collaborator (株式会社バリュークリエイト) / Number of Employees 1 company / Number of allocated shares 10,000 shares (100 units)
Intended allottee's holding policy
No written agreement has been made regarding the continued holding or deposit of the Company's shares delivered upon exercise of these Share Acquisition Rights. The transfer of these Share Acquisition Rights requires approval by the Company's Board of Directors.
Payment date
1 July 2026 (no payment required)
Basis for determining the amount to be paid
An amount equal to 1.05 times the average closing price of the Company's shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on each trading day during the month preceding the month in which the allotment date falls. However, if this amount is below the closing price on the day preceding the allotment date, the latter closing price will apply.
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Approved at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 23 June 2026.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalIssuance of Share Acquisition Rights as stock options (19th Series Share Acquisition Rights)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofUp to 30,000 common shares of the Company
Issue price and disposal priceNo monetary payment required (the issue price of the Share Acquisition Rights is nil)
Payment date1 July 2026 (no payment required)
Intended allotteeName 1 director of the company / Number of Shares 20,000 shares (200 units), Name 株式会社バリュークリエイト (external collaborator) / Number of Shares 10,000 shares (100 units)
Intended allottee's holding policyNo written agreement has been made regarding the continued holding or deposit of the Company's shares delivered upon exercise of these Share Acquisition Rights. The transfer of these Share Acquisition Rights requires approval by the Company's Board of Directors.
Dilution RateMaximum 1.2%
Total number of issued shares2,477,400 shares → Not disclosed
Basis for determining the amount to be paidAn amount equal to 1.05 times the average closing price of the Company's shares in ordinary trading on the Tokyo Stock Exchange on each trading day during the month preceding the month in which the allotment date falls. However, if this amount is below the closing price on the day preceding the allotment date, the latter closing price will apply.
Exercise priceAverage closing price for the preceding month × 1.05 (fractions of less than ¥1 rounded up). However, if this amount is below the closing price on the day preceding the allotment date, that closing price will apply. Adjustment provisions apply in the event of a stock split, reverse stock split, issuance of new shares at a price below market value or similar events. Floor: Not disclosed.
Exercise periodFrom the date two years after the day following the allotment date through 31 May 2036
Number of Stock Acquisition RightsUp to 300 units. Number of unexercised units: Not disclosed.
Reason for acquisition without considerationIf a holder of the Share Acquisition Rights no longer satisfies the exercise conditions, including those relating to an ongoing contractual relationship, or if the Company's Board of Directors specifies an acquisition date.
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredCategory Directors of the company / Number of Employees 1 / Number of allocated shares 20,000 shares (200 units), Category External collaborator (株式会社バリュークリエイト) / Number of Employees 1 company / Number of allocated shares 10,000 shares (100 units)
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductApproved at the Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 23 June 2026.
Items this document does not state (13)
Total issue valueAmount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offeringImpact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The purpose is to increase the motivation and morale to improve the Company's performance and to drive continued and accelerated enhancement of corporate value. The external collaborator has been selected because it possesses useful insights into the long-term enhancement of corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Issuance of Stock Options (Share Acquisition Rights) | Sockets Inc. (3634) timely disclosure | Komori