Komori
Earnings3634Sockets Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased slightly, while operating, ordinary and net income turned from losses into profits. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to increase, while net income is expected to decline. The annual dividend will be increased from ¥3 to ¥6 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,060Millions of yenYear on year +1.9%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit52Millions of yenProgress 80.0%
Ordinary income55Millions of yenProgress 82.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent86Millions of yenProgress 153.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥35.36
Operating Margin4.9
Financial position at period-end
Total assets907Millions of yen
of which net assets 619 Millions of yenEquity ratio 65.4%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+121
Investment+28
Financials-14
Net change+135

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period600 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit65 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%)
Ordinary income67 Millions of yen (YoY +21.7%)
Net income56 Millions of yen (YoY -35.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 per share → ¥6 per share(+100.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 17 % / Next-year forecast 26.2 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A substantial improvement in the profitability of the core music and video data services business, improved productivity and efficiency in development and operations, lower cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses, and recognition of deferred tax assets of ¥33.658 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (non-consolidated; no affiliates)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥7,951 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥4,359 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,477,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,585 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales1,060 Millions of yen (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit52 Millions of yen
Ordinary income55 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent86 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥35.36
Operating Margin4.9
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.4 % / End of previous period 63.9 %
Total assets907 Millions of yen
Net assets619 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities121 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities28 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-14 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period600 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,100 Millions of yen (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit 65 Millions of yen (YoY +23.9%) / Ordinary income 67 Millions of yen (YoY +21.7%) / Net income 56 Millions of yen (YoY -35.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥3 per share → ¥6 per share(+100.0%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 17 % / Next-year forecast 26.2 %
Depreciation and amortization¥4,359 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥7,951 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (non-consolidated; no affiliates)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors, securities analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,477,400 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End34,585 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA substantial improvement in the profitability of the core music and video data services business, improved productivity and efficiency in development and operations, lower cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses, and recognition of deferred tax assets of ¥33.658 million.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profitability improved substantially in the core music and video data services business, while productivity and efficiency also improved in development and operations. In addition, cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses decreased, and deferred tax assets of ¥33.658 million were recognized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Sockets Inc. (3634) timely disclosure | Komori