Komori
Earnings3633GMO Pepabo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales and operating profit fell below the year-earlier period, mainly because the financial support business was excluded from the scope of consolidation. Meanwhile, net income increased substantially because deferred tax assets were recognized in connection with the liquidation of a consolidated subsidiary. The full-year earnings forecast and year-end dividend forecast were also revised.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,264¥ millionYear on year -5.0%Progress 47.9%
Operating profit513¥ millionYear on year -14.1%Progress 48.9%
Ordinary income522¥ millionYear on year -6.6%Progress 49.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,072¥ millionYear on year +169.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥207.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,296¥ million
of which net assets 3,300 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.2%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+460,537
Investment-185,393
Financials-758,466
Net change-483,322

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,269,234 thousand
Segment revenueDomain and Rental Server (Hosting) Business ¥3,215,795 thousand (YoY +5.1%), E-Commerce Support Business ¥1,468,625 thousand (YoY -3.5%), Handmade Business ¥550,402 thousand (YoY -18.7%), Other (non-reportable segments) ¥29,706 thousand (YoY +266.3%)
Segment profitDomain and Rental Server (Hosting) Business ¥969,118 thousand (YoY +0.6%), E-Commerce Support Business ¥456,526 thousand (YoY -2.1%), Handmade Business ¥55,941 thousand (YoY -10.5%), Other (non-reportable segments) ¥-80,692 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,000 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥1,050 million (YoY +12.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,050 million (YoY -14.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,322 million (YoY +50.5%)
Net income per share¥256.33
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥11,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,050 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,322 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥111 → ¥167(+50.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The loss of net sales from the financial support business following the exclusion of GMOクリエイターズネットワーク株式会社 from the scope of consolidation, the absence of the one-time profit from the collection of delinquent receivables recognized in the year-earlier period, and the recognition of deferred tax assets in connection with the liquidation of a consolidated subsidiary.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the company acquired 70.0% of the shares of 株式会社SmartEC for cash consideration of ¥163,800 thousand, making it a subsidiary. Following the acquisition, its name became GMO SmartEC株式会社.
Depreciation and amortization¥235,435 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,468,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End309,849
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,264 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥513 million (YoY -14.1%)
Ordinary income¥522 million (YoY -6.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,072 million (YoY +169.5%)
Net income per share¥207.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.2 / End of previous period 24.7
Total assets¥11,296 million
Net assets¥3,300 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥460,537 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-185,393 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-758,466 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,269,234 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,000 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,050 million (YoY +12.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,050 million (YoY -14.6%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,322 million (YoY +50.5%) / Net income per share ¥256.33
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥11,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,050 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥1,050 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥1,322 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥111 → ¥167(+50.5%)
Segment revenueDomain and Rental Server (Hosting) Business ¥3,215,795 thousand (YoY +5.1%), E-Commerce Support Business ¥1,468,625 thousand (YoY -3.5%), Handmade Business ¥550,402 thousand (YoY -18.7%), Other (non-reportable segments) ¥29,706 thousand (YoY +266.3%)
Segment profitDomain and Rental Server (Hosting) Business ¥969,118 thousand (YoY +0.6%), E-Commerce Support Business ¥456,526 thousand (YoY -2.1%), Handmade Business ¥55,941 thousand (YoY -10.5%), Other (non-reportable segments) ¥-80,692 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥235,435 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of new company Not disclosed / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, the company acquired 70.0% of the shares of 株式会社SmartEC for cash consideration of ¥163,800 thousand, making it a subsidiary. Following the acquisition, its name became GMO SmartEC株式会社.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End5,468,700
Treasury Shares at Period-End309,849
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe loss of net sales from the financial support business following the exclusion of GMOクリエイターズネットワーク株式会社 from the scope of consolidation, the absence of the one-time profit from the collection of delinquent receivables recognized in the year-earlier period, and the recognition of deferred tax assets in connection with the liquidation of a consolidated subsidiary.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decrease in net sales and operating profit was attributable to the loss of net sales from the financial support business following the exclusion of GMOクリエイターズネットワーク株式会社 from the scope of consolidation, as well as the absence of the one-time profit recognized in the financial support business in the year-earlier period from the collection of delinquent receivables. The increase in net income was attributable to the recognition of deferred tax assets in connection with the liquidation of a consolidated subsidiary. The company states that details of the revisions to the earnings forecast and dividend forecast are provided in a separately released notice.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second Quarter (Interim Period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GMO Pepabo,Inc. (3633) timely disclosure | Komori