Komori
Earnings3627TECMIRA HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 4.9% year on year to ¥2,540 million, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-4.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,540¥ millionYear on year -4.9%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit-68¥ million
Ordinary income-18¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-62¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(5.19)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,187¥ million
of which net assets 6,014 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.0%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLife Design business ¥515,708 thousand (YoY -12.5%), AI & Cloud Business ¥701,967 thousand (YoY +4.6%), IoT & Devices Business ¥1,375,091 thousand (YoY -6.3%)
Segment profitLife Design business ¥-115,073 thousand, AI & Cloud Business ¥34,545 thousand (YoY +73.3%), IoT & Devices Business ¥123,227 thousand (YoY +27.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,000 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥300 million (YoY +222.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue decreased 4.9% year on year. Operating and ordinary losses improved from the same period of the previous year, while profit increased in the IoT & Devices Business due to higher gross profit and lower selling, general and administrative expenses. The Life Design Business reported a loss because the new game had not yet been released and therefore made no revenue contribution, while upfront costs and promotional expenses were incurred.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No applicable matters / Excluded No applicable matters / Company name No applicable matters
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement costs ¥5,415 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥65,136 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,719,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,248
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥2,540 million (YoY -4.9%)
Operating profit¥-68 million
Ordinary income¥-18 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-62 million
Net income per share¥(5.19)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥10,187 million
Net assets¥6,014 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,000 million (YoY +5.7%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥300 million (YoY +222.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥5(0.0%)
Segment revenueLife Design business ¥515,708 thousand (YoY -12.5%), AI & Cloud Business ¥701,967 thousand (YoY +4.6%), IoT & Devices Business ¥1,375,091 thousand (YoY -6.3%)
Segment profitLife Design business ¥-115,073 thousand, AI & Cloud Business ¥34,545 thousand (YoY +73.3%), IoT & Devices Business ¥123,227 thousand (YoY +27.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥65,136 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement costs ¥5,415 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No applicable matters / Excluded No applicable matters / Company name No applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,719,800
Treasury Shares at Period-End650,248
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue decreased 4.9% year on year. Operating and ordinary losses improved from the same period of the previous year, while profit increased in the IoT & Devices Business due to higher gross profit and lower selling, general and administrative expenses. The Life Design Business reported a loss because the new game had not yet been released and therefore made no revenue contribution, while upfront costs and promotional expenses were incurred.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that profit increased in the IoT & Devices Business as higher gross profit and lower selling, general and administrative expenses secured an earnings increase, while the Life Design Business reported a loss because the new game had not yet been released, generating no revenue contribution while upfront costs were incurred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TECMIRA HOLDINGS INC. (3627) timely disclosure | Komori