Komori
Presentation materials on financial results3627TECMIRA HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and profit declined due to the absence of a new game release, while improved profitability in businesses including SaaS and ODM enabled the company to maintain ordinary profitability. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company plans to return to revenue and profit growth, based on growth in new game releases, the AI business and Tech services.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
387
¥ millions (year-on-year increase in adjusted EBITDA for the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials on financial resultsFiscal year ended February 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,405 million-7.0%
Operating profit¥73 million-20.0%
Ordinary income¥93 million-9.0%
Net income¥-58 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,866 million+16.0%
Ordinary income
¥119 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales
¥11,000 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥1,000 million
Ordinary income
¥300 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥150 million
ROE
2.5 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Lower profit due to lower revenue from the game business and other factors¥-185 million
  • Improved earnings in the Tech services and other businesses¥144 million
  • Higher profit accompanying revenue growth in the SaaS business¥135 million
  • Lower profit due to lower revenue from the solutions business and upfront AI investment¥-100 million
  • Higher gross profit accompanying revenue growth in the aiwa business¥66 million
  • Lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a review of the ODM business's production structure¥36 million
  • Higher amortization of goodwill¥-29 million
  • Higher costs associated with business expansion¥-47 million
  • Higher deductions for consolidated adjustments and other factors¥-30 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Higher prices for components, including semiconductor memory
  • Foreign-exchange risk from yen depreciation and yuan appreciation
  • Higher raw-material prices due to higher crude oil prices
New initiatives
  • Release of an AI agent service in March 2026
  • Addition of an external information management option to the Pro Plan of Cloud Address Book
  • Establishment of a development center in Changsha, Hunan Province, China
  • Release of the game Culdcept Begins in July and global rollout
  • Release of the kids' service Kinoly in March
  • Introduction of an AI interview system to HRTech
  • Enhancement of self-checkout functionality through collaboration with Toshiba Tec
  • Capital investment in JPYC and consideration of stablecoin applications
  • Participation in joint research with Kyoto University Hospital
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative number of OfficeBot users500 Companies and organizations
  • Cumulative number of Cloud Address Book users2,700 Companies and organizations
  • Cumulative number of Karomama Plus users6,000 Companies and organizations
  • Web reservations at KarteConnect customer sites4 Times year-on-year
  • Number of kids' content offerings1,000 or more
  • ODM manufacturing track record600 or more models
Segment results
  • AI & Cloud
    Net Sales¥2,692 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-1
    Segment profit¥222 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct35
  • IoT & Devices
    Net Sales¥5,326 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-3
    Underlying segment profit¥347 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct102
  • Life Design
    Net Sales¥2,609 million
    Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-17
    Segment profit¥36 million
    Profit year-on-year change_pct-41
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending February 2028
DetailsThe medium-term management plan announced in October 2023 will be rolled forward, with an updated plan scheduled for release when the company announces its financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Financial targets
ROE
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results-1 %
FY2027/2 forecast2.5 %
Equity ratio
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results56.9 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees498 People
Record dateEnd of February 2026
Breakdown321 domestic, 177 overseas
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ended February 2026 results
Annual¥5
End of period¥5
FY2027/2 forecast
Annual¥5
Interim¥2
End of period¥3
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials on financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥10,405 million (YoY -7.0%)
Operating profit¥73 million (YoY -20.0%)
Ordinary income¥93 million (YoY -9.0%)
Net income¥-58 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,866 million (YoY +16.0%) / Ordinary income ¥119 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending February 2027 / Net Sales ¥11,000 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥1,000 million / Ordinary income ¥300 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥150 million / ROE 2.5 %
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan
Segment resultsSegment AI & Cloud / Net Sales ¥2,692 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -1 / Segment profit ¥222 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 35, Segment IoT & Devices / Net Sales ¥5,326 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -3 / Underlying segment profit ¥347 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct 102, Segment Life Design / Net Sales ¥2,609 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -17 / Segment profit ¥36 million / Profit year-on-year change_pct -41
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Lower profit due to lower revenue from the game business and other factors / Amount ¥-185 million, Factors Improved earnings in the Tech services and other businesses / Amount ¥144 million, Factors Higher profit accompanying revenue growth in the SaaS business / Amount ¥135 million, Factors Lower profit due to lower revenue from the solutions business and upfront AI investment / Amount ¥-100 million, Factors Higher gross profit accompanying revenue growth in the aiwa business / Amount ¥66 million, Factors Lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a review of the ODM business's production structure / Amount ¥36 million, Factors Higher amortization of goodwill / Amount ¥-29 million, Factors Higher costs associated with business expansion / Amount ¥-47 million, Factors Higher deductions for consolidated adjustments and other factors / Amount ¥-30 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Cumulative number of OfficeBot users / Value 500 Companies and organizations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of Cloud Address Book users / Value 2,700 Companies and organizations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of Karomama Plus users / Value 6,000 Companies and organizations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Web reservations at KarteConnect customer sites / Value 4 Times year-on-year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of kids' content offerings / Value 1,000 or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ODM manufacturing track record / Value 600 or more models / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 498 People / Record date End of February 2026 / Breakdown 321 domestic, 177 overseas
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookHigher prices for components, including semiconductor memory, Foreign-exchange risk from yen depreciation and yuan appreciation, Higher raw-material prices due to higher crude oil prices
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending February 2028 / Details The medium-term management plan announced in October 2023 will be rolled forward, with an updated plan scheduled for release when the company announces its financial results for the second quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027 / Target figure Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Fiscal year ended February 2026 results -1 % / FY2027/2 forecast 2.5 % / Equity ratio Fiscal year ended February 2026 results 56.9 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ended February 2026 results Annual ¥5 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥5 / FY2027/2 forecast Annual ¥5 / Interim ¥2 / End of period ¥3
New initiativesRelease of an AI agent service in March 2026, Addition of an external information management option to the Pro Plan of Cloud Address Book, Establishment of a development center in Changsha, Hunan Province, China, Release of the game Culdcept Begins in July and global rollout, Release of the kids' service Kinoly in March, Introduction of an AI interview system to HRTech, Enhancement of self-checkout functionality through collaboration with Toshiba Tec, Capital investment in JPYC and consideration of stablecoin applications, Participation in joint research with Kyoto University Hospital
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reason for the decline in revenue and profit for the fiscal year ended February 2026 was the absence of a new game release. On the profit side, contributions came from higher SaaS revenue, lower selling, general and administrative expenses following a review of the ODM production structure, and higher revenue in the aiwa business. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects to benefit from the release of new games, higher SaaS business profit and increased Tech services profit, while factoring in risks from rising component prices, including semiconductor memory, yen depreciation and yuan appreciation, and higher crude oil prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | TECMIRA HOLDINGS INC. (3627) timely disclosure | Komori