Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Our basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while securing an appropriate level of retained earnings to support business development from a medium- to long-term management perspective, taking consolidated performance into consideration. Under the Medium-Term Management Plan (2024-2026), we have raised the target total payout ratio, including share buybacks, from 45% to 50% and aim to continuously enhance dividends per share.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 38 yen → 42 yen(+10.5%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → 80 yen |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim 34 yen / End of period 36 yen / Annual 70 yen |
| Total dividends | ¥8,424 million → ¥9,291 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 24 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 39.0% / Previous period 32.6% |
| Dividend policy | Our basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while securing an appropriate level of retained earnings to support business development from a medium- to long-term management perspective, taking consolidated performance into consideration. Under the Medium-Term Management Plan (2024-2026), we have raised the target total payout ratio, including share buybacks, from 45% to 50% and aim to continuously enhance dividends per share. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Scheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (1)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The year-end dividend was increased in light of the business growth that resulted in consolidated performance for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeding the original plan, in line with the policy of strengthening shareholder returns under the Medium-Term Management Plan.