Komori
Financial results presentation3626TISI Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating income increased, driven in part by the capture of demand for IT investment, and results exceeded the revised plan. However, net income declined due to deterioration in extraordinary items. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans to achieve higher revenue and earnings while increasing investment and compensation.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7181
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥596,479 million+4.3%
Operating profit¥76,229 million+10.4%
Net income¥46,624 million -6.8%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin28.2%
Operating profit margin12.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses+¥940 million year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥160,227 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.3%
Operating profit
¥21,426 million
Year on year against the same period last year+6.3%
Operating profit margin
13.4%
Year on year against the same period last year+0.4 percentage points
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥8,427 million
Year on year against the same period last year-45.8%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥620,000 million
Operating profit
¥81,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥57,000 million
Earnings per share
¥271.7
ROE
17.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and operating income exceeded the plan. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of the plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue+¥7.05 billion year on year / +¥2.41 billion versus plan
  • Profitability Improvement+¥1.07 billion year on year / ▲¥2.57 billion versus plan
  • Increase/decrease in SG&A expenses▲¥940 million year on year / +¥1.39 billion versus plan
  • Impact of unprofitable projects+¥1.20 billion year on year / ▲¥440 million versus plan
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Extraordinary Gains on Sales of Investment Securities¥5 billion
  • Compensation investment+¥4 billion year on year
  • Growth InvestmentApproximately ¥100 billion cumulative over 3 years
New initiatives
  • Strengthen problem-solving, insight and integration capabilities based on the use of AI, and develop talent
  • Accelerate the commercialization of stablecoins
  • Extend AI-driven development to maintenance and quality management
  • Develop joint businesses with investee companies in ASEAN
  • Acquire ¥50 billion of treasury shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received during the period¥605,805 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.0%
  • Software development orders received¥315,223 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
  • Order backlog at period-end¥210,769 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.7%
  • Software development orders outstanding at period-end¥117,201 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.5%
  • ROE14.0%
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.3 percentage points
  • Equity ratio58.9%
    Year on year against the same period last year▲2.6 percentage points
Segment results
  • Offering Services
    Net Sales¥160,574 million (+10.3% year on year)
    Operating profit¥10,442 million (+5.1% year on year)
  • BPM
    Net Sales¥44,092 million (+3.4% year on year)
    Operating profit¥6,397 million (+20.1% year on year)
  • Financial IT
    Net Sales¥98,730 million (▲1.5% year on year)
    Operating profit¥12,729 million (+3.3% year on year)
  • Industrial IT
    Net Sales¥133,396 million (+4.1% year on year)
    Operating profit¥22,507 million (+16.4% year on year)
  • Wide-area IT Solutions
    Net Sales¥184,238 million (+3.8% year on year)
    Operating profit¥23,328 million (+8.1% year on year)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Revenue
    Target¥620 billion
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
  • Operating margin
    Target13.1%
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
  • ROIC/ROE
    TargetROIC above 13% / ROE above 16%
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
  • EPS CAGR
    TargetMore than 10%
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
  • ROE
    TargetAbove 16%
    Actual results14.0%
  • ROIC
    TargetMore than 13%
    Actual results14.4%
  • D/E ratio
    TargetPermitted up to 0.5
  • Equity ratio
    Actual results58.9%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received¥605,805 million (+5.0% year on year)
Order backlog¥210,769 million (+6.7% year on year)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥80 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), ¥90 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
BreakdownFiscal year ended March 2026: ¥38 interim / ¥42 year-end; fiscal year ending March 2027 plan: ¥45 interim / ¥45 year-end
Payout ratio
Rate35.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 35.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (adjusted)
Total payout ratio49.0% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 50.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (adjusted)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Buyback limit¥50 billion in total
Acquired to date¥13.9 billion during the fiscal year ended March 2026
Going forwardRemaining ¥36.1 billion during the fiscal year ending March 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥596,479 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥76,229 million (YoY +10.4%)
Net income¥46,624 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -6.8%)
Gross Profit Margin28.2%
Operating profit margin12.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses+¥940 million year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥160,227 million / Operating profit ¥21,426 million / Operating profit margin 13.4% / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥8,427 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥620,000 million / Operating profit ¥81,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥57,000 million / Earnings per share ¥271.7 / ROE 17.5%
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and operating income exceeded the plan. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell short of the plan.
Segment resultsSegment Offering Services / Net Sales ¥160,574 million (+10.3% year on year) / Operating profit ¥10,442 million (+5.1% year on year), Segment BPM / Net Sales ¥44,092 million (+3.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥6,397 million (+20.1% year on year), Segment Financial IT / Net Sales ¥98,730 million (▲1.5% year on year) / Operating profit ¥12,729 million (+3.3% year on year), Segment Industrial IT / Net Sales ¥133,396 million (+4.1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥22,507 million (+16.4% year on year), Segment Wide-area IT Solutions / Net Sales ¥184,238 million (+3.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥23,328 million (+8.1% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount +¥7.05 billion year on year / +¥2.41 billion versus plan, Factors Profitability Improvement / Amount +¥1.07 billion year on year / ▲¥2.57 billion versus plan, Factors Increase/decrease in SG&A expenses / Amount ▲¥940 million year on year / +¥1.39 billion versus plan, Factors Impact of unprofitable projects / Amount +¥1.20 billion year on year / ▲¥440 million versus plan
Key KPIsIndicator Orders received during the period / Value ¥605,805 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5 million, Indicator Software development orders received / Value ¥315,223 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.6 million, Indicator Order backlog at period-end / Value ¥210,769 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.7 million, Indicator Software development orders outstanding at period-end / Value ¥117,201 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.5 million, Indicator ROE / Value 14.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Down 1.3 percentage points, Indicator Equity ratio / Value 58.9% / Year on year against the same period last year ▲2.6 percentage points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Extraordinary Gains on Sales of Investment Securities / Value ¥5 billion, Item Compensation investment / Value +¥4 billion year on year, Item Growth Investment / Value Approximately ¥100 billion cumulative over 3 years
Medium-term management plan targetsIndicator Revenue / Target ¥620 billion / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator Operating margin / Target 13.1% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator ROIC/ROE / Target ROIC above 13% / ROE above 16% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027, Indicator EPS CAGR / Target More than 10% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Target Above 16% / Actual results 14.0%, Indicator ROIC / Target More than 13% / Actual results 14.4%, Indicator D/E ratio / Target Permitted up to 0.5 / Actual results Not disclosed, Indicator Equity ratio / Target Not disclosed / Actual results 58.9%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥80 (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), ¥90 (plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027) / Breakdown Fiscal year ended March 2026: ¥38 interim / ¥42 year-end; fiscal year ending March 2027 plan: ¥45 interim / ¥45 year-end
Payout ratioRate 35.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 35.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (adjusted) / Total payout ratio 49.0% for the fiscal year ended March 2026, 50.0% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (adjusted)
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit ¥50 billion in total / Acquired to date ¥13.9 billion during the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Going forward Remaining ¥36.1 billion during the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Period Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥605,805 million (+5.0% year on year) / Order backlog ¥210,769 million (+6.7% year on year)
New initiativesStrengthen problem-solving, insight and integration capabilities based on the use of AI, and develop talent, Accelerate the commercialization of stablecoins, Extend AI-driven development to maintenance and quality management, Develop joint businesses with investee companies in ASEAN, Acquire ¥50 billion of treasury shares
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The response to demand for IT investment, including customers' digital transformation initiatives, the expansion of service delivery, and a decline in unprofitable projects contributed to higher revenue and operating income. However, extraordinary items deteriorated due to such factors as the provision for litigation loss and impairment losses, resulting in lower net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | TISI Inc. (3626) timely disclosure | Komori