Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3623Billing System CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, both revenue and profit significantly exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous year. Spot revenue, including large-scale system development projects carried over from the previous fiscal year, lifted the profit margin, although this effect included temporary factors.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
198.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,371 million+27.9%
Operating profit¥275 million+98.1%
Ordinary income¥283 million+101.5%
Net income¥181 million+103.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥308 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate42.6%
Year on year against the same period last year+7.9 percentage points
Operating profit margin
Rate20.1%
Year on year against the same period last year+7.1 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥1,371 million
Gross profit¥584 million
Operating profit¥275 million
Ordinary income¥283 million
Net income for the current fiscal year¥181 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥5,607 million
Operating profit
¥929 million
Ordinary income
¥926 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥584 million
EPS
¥93.01
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales24.4%
Operating profit29.7%
Ordinary income30.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year31.0%
EPS31.1%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Spot revenue from large-scale system development projects and other projects
  • Accumulation of payment transactions and growth in collection agency services
  • Increase in SG&A expenses due to organizational expansion and one-off expenditures

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

New initiatives
  • PayB and PayB for Campus partnership with Okinawa Kaiho Bank
  • Addition of Kyoto Shinkin Bank to the financial institutions available for Shinkin PayB
  • Integration of PayB into Miyazaki Bank's app
  • Launch of PayB on the Resona Group app for business
  • Integration of PayB for Business into JCB's Cashmap
  • Start of deployment at physical stores of the PT-10Pro payment terminal with voice notification functionality
  • Company-wide rollout of generative AI
  • Begin considering strategic capital alliances and M&A
  • Introduction of a Restricted Stock Compensation Plan for Directors
  • Introduction of a special incentive scheme for the employee stock ownership plan
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of PayB partner financial institutions (cumulative)88 Organization
  • Number of PayB partner collection institutions (cumulative)18,745 Engagements
  • Recurring income¥1,056 million
    Year on year against the same period last year106.7%
  • Recurring revenue ratio77 %
    Year on year against the same period last year92.3% of the same period of the previous year
  • Number of terminals sold (cumulative)17,581 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year118.5%
Segment results
Payment support business
Net Sales¥1,127 million
Year on year against the same period last year131.8%
Remittance support business
Net Sales¥86 million
Year on year against the same period last year101.1%
Terminal business
Net Sales¥132 million
Year on year against the same period last year118.5%
Other Businesses
Net Sales¥24 million
Year on year against the same period last year127.8%
Number of employees
Number of Employees100 People
Hiring planContinue expanding the workforce after April
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥32.5
Payout ratio
Rate35 %
DOE3 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
The amount, number of shares and period of the repurchase authorization are not disclosed. The Company stated that it conducted a share repurchase.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,371 million (YoY +27.9%)
Operating profit¥275 million (YoY +98.1%)
Ordinary income¥283 million (YoY +101.5%)
Net income¥181 million (YoY +103.6%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 42.6% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.9 percentage points
Operating profit marginRate 20.1% / Year on year against the same period last year +7.1 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥308 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,371 million / Gross profit ¥584 million / Operating profit ¥275 million / Ordinary income ¥283 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥181 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,607 million / Operating profit ¥929 million / Ordinary income ¥926 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥584 million / EPS ¥93.01
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 24.4% / Operating profit 29.7% / Ordinary income 30.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 31.0% / EPS 31.1%
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with plan
Segment resultsPayment support business Net Sales ¥1,127 million / Year on year against the same period last year 131.8% / Remittance support business Net Sales ¥86 million / Year on year against the same period last year 101.1% / Terminal business Net Sales ¥132 million / Year on year against the same period last year 118.5% / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥24 million / Year on year against the same period last year 127.8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Spot revenue from large-scale system development projects and other projects / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Accumulation of payment transactions and growth in collection agency services / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses due to organizational expansion and one-off expenditures / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of PayB partner financial institutions (cumulative) / Value 88 Organization / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of PayB partner collection institutions (cumulative) / Value 18,745 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recurring income / Value ¥1,056 million / Year on year against the same period last year 106.7%, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 77 % / Year on year against the same period last year 92.3% of the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Number of terminals sold (cumulative) / Value 17,581 Units / Year on year against the same period last year 118.5%
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 100 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Continue expanding the workforce after April
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥32.5 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 35 % / DOE 3 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe amount, number of shares and period of the repurchase authorization are not disclosed. The Company stated that it conducted a share repurchase.
New initiativesPayB and PayB for Campus partnership with Okinawa Kaiho Bank, Addition of Kyoto Shinkin Bank to the financial institutions available for Shinkin PayB, Integration of PayB into Miyazaki Bank's app, Launch of PayB on the Resona Group app for business, Integration of PayB for Business into JCB's Cashmap, Start of deployment at physical stores of the PT-10Pro payment terminal with voice notification functionality, Company-wide rollout of generative AI, Begin considering strategic capital alliances and M&A, Introduction of a Restricted Stock Compensation Plan for Directors, Introduction of a special incentive scheme for the employee stock ownership plan
Items this document does not state (10)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to maintaining and expanding recurring revenue, the Company recognized high-margin spot revenue, including a large-scale system development project for the Quick Deposit service carried over from the previous fiscal year. SG&A expenses increased due to organizational expansion and one-off expenditures, but the increase in revenue absorbed the additional costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Billing System Corporation (3623) timely disclosure | Komori