Komori
Earnings3612WORLD CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit and profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier levels, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales74,707¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit7,293¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 41.7%
Ordinary income7,308Million yen (profit before finance income/expenses and income taxes)Year on year +2.9%Progress 41.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,451Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent)Year on year +24.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥71.57
Financial position at period-end
Total assets277,700¥ million
of which net assets 99,764 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.8%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,029
Investment-1,372
Financials-5,545
Net change-2,888

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,357 million
Segment revenueB2C business ¥58,106 million (YoY +10.4%), B2B Business ¥24,523 million (YoY +4.6%), Corporate and other ¥3,802 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitB2C business 5,015 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +13.6%), B2B Business 1,849 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +31.1%), Corporate and other 367 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -34.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥300,000 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥17,500 million (YoY +11.5%)
Ordinary income17,550 Million yen (profit before finance income/expenses and income taxes) (YoY +8.5%)
Net income¥12,600 million (YoY +4.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54.5 yen (adjusted for stock split) → 67 yen (adjusted for stock split)(+22.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue and profit reflected the full contribution from 2 newly consolidated companies, expanded external sales by エムシーファッション, merchandising reforms, stronger sales of regular-priced products, reforms to the earnings structure and growth in circular-business revenue. Profit in Corporate and other declined due to the sale-and-leaseback of the Kobe head office building, expanded shareholder benefits, and upfront investment in human capital and new-business development.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Yes
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment loss0 Million yen (shown as -0)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,090 million (depreciation and amortization)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End77,139,828 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End939,018 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥74,707 million (YoY +6.7%)
Operating profit¥7,293 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income7,308 Million yen (profit before finance income/expenses and income taxes) (YoY +2.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,451 Millions of yen (profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +24.7%)
Net income per share¥71.57
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.8 / End of previous period 33.8
Total assets¥277,700 million
Net assets¥99,764 million (total equity)
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,029 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,372 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-5,545 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥15,357 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥300,000 million (YoY +5.6%) / Operating profit ¥17,500 million (YoY +11.5%) / Ordinary income 17,550 Million yen (profit before finance income/expenses and income taxes) (YoY +8.5%) / Net income ¥12,600 million (YoY +4.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast54.5 yen (adjusted for stock split) → 67 yen (adjusted for stock split)(+22.9%)
Segment revenueB2C business ¥58,106 million (YoY +10.4%), B2B Business ¥24,523 million (YoY +4.6%), Corporate and other ¥3,802 million (YoY +3.1%)
Segment profitB2C business 5,015 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +13.6%), B2B Business 1,849 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY +31.1%), Corporate and other 367 Millions of yen (business profit) (YoY -34.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,090 million (depreciation and amortization)
Impairment loss0 Million yen (shown as -0)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes regarding the going concern assumption state, “There are no applicable matters.”
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Yes
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End77,139,828 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End939,018 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue and profit reflected the full contribution from 2 newly consolidated companies, expanded external sales by エムシーファッション, merchandising reforms, stronger sales of regular-priced products, reforms to the earnings structure and growth in circular-business revenue. Profit in Corporate and other declined due to the sale-and-leaseback of the Kobe head office building, expanded shareholder benefits, and upfront investment in human capital and new-business development.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the B2C business, contributions from the newly consolidated ライトオン and ワールドスタイルレーベルズ, and in the B2B business, expanded external sales by エムシーファッション, drove revenue and profit growth. Profit was also supported by apparel merchandising reforms, stronger sales of regular-priced products, reforms to the earnings structure and contributions from the circular business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | WORLD CO.,LTD. (3612) timely disclosure | Komori