Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
16028
million yenWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal year 68)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales284,014 million yen+25.9%
Operating profit16,028 million yen-4.2%
Ordinary income14,203 million yen-8.0%
Net income12,013 million yen+8.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses123,267 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate49.2 %
Year-on-year change (points)-9.9 %
Operating profit margin
Rate5.6 %
Year-on-year change (points)-1.8 %
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- ROE13.7 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.2%
- ROIC8.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+0.3%
- Inventory turnover4.9 timesYear on year against the same period last year+1.5%
- Net debt-to-equity ratio0.72 timesYear on year against the same period last year-0.1%
- Domestic Sales at Directly Operated Stores of Major Brands¥144.4 billionYear on year against the same period last year+2.2%
- Total Number of Employees12,081 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+9.0%
Segment results
- Brand businessSales¥193,927 millionYear-on-year revenue comparison1.7Core operating profit¥8,854 millionYear-on-year change in core operating profit-19.9Operating profit¥8,923 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-3.9
- Digital BusinessSales¥11,858 millionYear-on-year revenue comparison-18Core operating profit¥2,277 millionYear-on-year change in core operating profit-13.1Operating profit-¥566 millionYear-on-year operating profit growthNo comparison
- Platform BusinessSales¥77,991 millionYear-on-year revenue comparison281.9Core operating profit¥4,171 millionYear-on-year change in core operating profit128Operating profit¥4,623 millionYear-on-year operating profit growth-30.8
- CommonSales¥238 millionYear-on-year revenue comparison64.1Core operating profit¥1,119 millionYear-on-year change in core operating profit-24.7Operating profit¥3,061 millionYear-on-year operating profit growthNo comparison
Financial targets
Actual results
ROE13.7%
ROIC8.8%
Net debt-to-equity ratio0.72x
Number of employees
Number of Employees12,081 people
Change during the periodUp 1,002 people year on year
Capital expenditures
8,733 million yen
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal year 68) |
| Net Sales | 284,014 million yen (YoY +25.9%) |
| Operating profit | 16,028 million yen (YoY -4.2%) |
| Ordinary income | 14,203 million yen (YoY -8.0%) |
| Net income | 12,013 million yen (YoY +8.8%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 49.2 % / Year-on-year change (points) -9.9 % |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 5.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1.8 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 123,267 million yen |
| Segment results | Segment Brand business / Sales ¥193,927 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 1.7 / Core operating profit ¥8,854 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -19.9 / Operating profit ¥8,923 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -3.9, Segment Digital Business / Sales ¥11,858 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison -18 / Core operating profit ¥2,277 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -13.1 / Operating profit -¥566 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth No comparison, Segment Platform Business / Sales ¥77,991 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 281.9 / Core operating profit ¥4,171 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit 128 / Operating profit ¥4,623 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -30.8, Segment Common / Sales ¥238 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 64.1 / Core operating profit ¥1,119 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -24.7 / Operating profit ¥3,061 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth No comparison |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 13.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.2 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 8.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.3 %, Indicator name Inventory turnover / Value 4.9 times / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 times, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.72 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.14 times, Indicator name Domestic Sales at Directly Operated Stores of Major Brands / Value ¥144.4 billion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.2 billion, Indicator name Total Number of Employees / Value 12,081 people / Year on year against the same period last year 9 people |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 12,081 people / Change during the period Up 1,002 people year on year |
| Financial targets | Actual results ROE 13.7% / ROIC 8.8% / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.72x / Target Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 8,733 million yen |
Items this document does not state (17)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The document does not explain the reasons for the increases or decreases in performance.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.