Komori
Earnings presentation3612WORLD CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Supplementary Financial Results Materials (Data Book) for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased 25.9% year on year to ¥284,014 million, while operating profit decreased 4.2% to ¥16,028 million. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 8.8% to ¥12,013 million.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16028
million yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal year 68)5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales284,014 million yen+25.9%
Operating profit16,028 million yen-4.2%
Ordinary income14,203 million yen-8.0%
Net income12,013 million yen+8.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses123,267 million yen
Gross Profit Margin
Rate49.2 %
Year-on-year change (points)-9.9 %
Operating profit margin
Rate5.6 %
Year-on-year change (points)-1.8 %
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE13.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.2%
  • ROIC8.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.3%
  • Inventory turnover4.9 times
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Net debt-to-equity ratio0.72 times
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
  • Domestic Sales at Directly Operated Stores of Major Brands¥144.4 billion
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.2%
  • Total Number of Employees12,081 people
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
Segment results
  • Brand business
    Sales¥193,927 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison1.7
    Core operating profit¥8,854 million
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit-19.9
    Operating profit¥8,923 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-3.9
  • Digital Business
    Sales¥11,858 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison-18
    Core operating profit¥2,277 million
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit-13.1
    Operating profit-¥566 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growthNo comparison
  • Platform Business
    Sales¥77,991 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison281.9
    Core operating profit¥4,171 million
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit128
    Operating profit¥4,623 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth-30.8
  • Common
    Sales¥238 million
    Year-on-year revenue comparison64.1
    Core operating profit¥1,119 million
    Year-on-year change in core operating profit-24.7
    Operating profit¥3,061 million
    Year-on-year operating profit growthNo comparison
Financial targets
Actual results
ROE13.7%
ROIC8.8%
Net debt-to-equity ratio0.72x
Number of employees
Number of Employees12,081 people
Change during the periodUp 1,002 people year on year
Capital expenditures
8,733 million yen
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ending February 2026 (fiscal year 68)
Net Sales284,014 million yen (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit16,028 million yen (YoY -4.2%)
Ordinary income14,203 million yen (YoY -8.0%)
Net income12,013 million yen (YoY +8.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 49.2 % / Year-on-year change (points) -9.9 %
Operating profit marginRate 5.6 % / Year-on-year change (points) -1.8 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses123,267 million yen
Segment resultsSegment Brand business / Sales ¥193,927 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 1.7 / Core operating profit ¥8,854 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -19.9 / Operating profit ¥8,923 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -3.9, Segment Digital Business / Sales ¥11,858 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison -18 / Core operating profit ¥2,277 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -13.1 / Operating profit -¥566 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth No comparison, Segment Platform Business / Sales ¥77,991 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 281.9 / Core operating profit ¥4,171 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit 128 / Operating profit ¥4,623 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth -30.8, Segment Common / Sales ¥238 million / Year-on-year revenue comparison 64.1 / Core operating profit ¥1,119 million / Year-on-year change in core operating profit -24.7 / Operating profit ¥3,061 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth No comparison
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 13.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.2 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 8.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0.3 %, Indicator name Inventory turnover / Value 4.9 times / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 times, Indicator name Net debt-to-equity ratio / Value 0.72 times / Year on year against the same period last year -0.14 times, Indicator name Domestic Sales at Directly Operated Stores of Major Brands / Value ¥144.4 billion / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.2 billion, Indicator name Total Number of Employees / Value 12,081 people / Year on year against the same period last year 9 people
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 12,081 people / Change during the period Up 1,002 people year on year
Financial targetsActual results ROE 13.7% / ROIC 8.8% / Net debt-to-equity ratio 0.72x / Target Not disclosed
Capital expenditures8,733 million yen
Items this document does not state (17)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The document does not explain the reasons for the increases or decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials (Data Book) for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | WORLD CO.,LTD. (3612) timely disclosure | Komori