Komori
Earnings presentation3608TSI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

First-quarter revenue increased substantially as M&A expanded the scope of consolidation and existing brands recovered. Combined with the benefits of cost management, this led to a significant increase in operating profit. Operating profit reached a record high for a first quarter.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥46,279 million+130.0%
Operating profit¥2,512 million+165.8%
Ordinary income¥3,316 million+173.1%
Net income¥2,100 million+106.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,563 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate56.3%
Year-on-year change (points)▲1.2pt
Operating profit margin
Rate5.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress is on track against the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Recovery in sales from existing businesses+¥420 million
  • Cost controls, including structural reforms+¥450 million
  • New businesses and exits, including M&A+¥130 million
New initiatives
  • Plans to open the first overseas street-front store in Taiwan
  • Launch of a trial operation generating outfit images using AI models
  • Opening of the official AVIREX resale e-commerce site, AVIREX ARCHIVE MARKET
  • Waterfront pop-up events and other events, and the launch of sales through the Group's e-commerce platform
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-Store Sales in Japan104.9%
  • Domestic sales across all stores137.3%
  • Domestic e-commerce penetration rate32.6%
  • Number of registered membersApproximately 1.17 million
  • New registrations112.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The materials state that both customer numbers and average spend per customer exceeded the previous year's levels at some brands.
Medium-term management plan targets
TIP27 (TSI Innovation Program 2027) is mentioned, but target figures are not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end785 stores in total
Number of store openings and closures during the period14 openings and 4 closures
Acquisition of treasury shares
Share repurchase of ¥3 billion conducted in April 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥46,279 million (YoY +130.0%)
Operating profit¥2,512 million (YoY +165.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,316 million (YoY +173.1%)
Net income¥2,100 million (YoY +106.8%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 56.3% / Year-on-year change (points) ▲1.2pt
Operating profit marginRate 5.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥23,563 million
Self-assessment against the planProgress is on track against the plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Recovery in sales from existing businesses / Amount +¥420 million, Factors Cost controls, including structural reforms / Amount +¥450 million, Factors New businesses and exits, including M&A / Amount +¥130 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-Store Sales in Japan / Value 104.9%, Indicator name Domestic sales across all stores / Value 137.3%, Indicator name Domestic e-commerce penetration rate / Value 32.6%, Indicator name Number of registered members / Value Approximately 1.17 million, Indicator name New registrations / Value 112.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThe materials state that both customer numbers and average spend per customer exceeded the previous year's levels at some brands.
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 785 stores in total / Number of store openings and closures during the period 14 openings and 4 closures
Medium-term management plan targetsTIP27 (TSI Innovation Program 2027) is mentioned, but target figures are not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesShare repurchase of ¥3 billion conducted in April 2026
New initiativesPlans to open the first overseas street-front store in Taiwan, Launch of a trial operation generating outfit images using AI models, Opening of the official AVIREX resale e-commerce site, AVIREX ARCHIVE MARKET, Waterfront pop-up events and other events, and the launch of sales through the Group's e-commerce platform
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Contributions from the consolidation of Daytona International and Waterfront, the recovery in sales from existing businesses, particularly core brands, improvements in the cost of sales, cost controls including advertising and promotional expenses, and contributions from new businesses, including businesses launched through M&A, as well as businesses exited in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the First-Quarter Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | TSI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3608) timely disclosure | Komori