Komori
Earnings3608TSI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit increased substantially, driven by contributions from the 2 companies consolidated in the previous fiscal year and strong performance from existing brands. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has increased to ¥70 from ¥40 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65.8
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales46,279¥ millionYear on year +30.0%Progress 23.1%
Operating profit2,512¥ millionYear on year +65.8%Progress 33.5%
Ordinary income3,316¥ millionYear on year +73.1%Progress 46.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,102¥ millionYear on year +6.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets168,887¥ million
of which net assets 92,750 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.9%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Apparel-related business43,80994.3%+28.3%
Other2,6485.7%+63.2%
Segment profit
Apparel-related business2,49987.8%
Other34612.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥200,000 million (YoY +19.7%)
Operating profit¥7,500 million (YoY +73.4%)
Ordinary income¥7,200 million (YoY +32.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,700 million (YoY +103.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥70(+75.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Contributions from ㈱デイトナ・インターナショナル and ㈱ウォーターフロント from the beginning of the period, following their consolidation in the previous fiscal year; strong performance from the men's casual brands; recovery in some women's brands; revenue growth of more than 20% year on year at the company's proprietary e-commerce site, "mix.tokyo"; and improved earnings at existing businesses and a lower selling, general and administrative expense ratio.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥8 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥263 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3 million / Impairment loss ¥8 million / Other ¥29 million
Depreciation and amortization¥953 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,438,793 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,263,896 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥46,279 million (YoY +30.0%)
Operating profit¥2,512 million (YoY +65.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,316 million (YoY +73.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,102 million (YoY +6.9%)
Net income per share¥36.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.9 / End of previous period 57
Total assets¥168,887 million
Net assets¥92,750 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥200,000 million (YoY +19.7%) / Operating profit ¥7,500 million (YoY +73.4%) / Ordinary income ¥7,200 million (YoY +32.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,700 million (YoY +103.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥70(+75.0%)
Segment revenueApparel-related business ¥43,809 million (YoY +28.3%) / Other ¥2,648 million (YoY +63.2%)
Segment profitApparel-related business ¥2,499 million / Other ¥346 million
Depreciation and amortization¥953 million
Impairment loss¥8 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million / Gain on sale of investment securities ¥263 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3 million / Impairment loss ¥8 million / Other ¥29 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,438,793 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,263,896 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceContributions from ㈱デイトナ・インターナショナル and ㈱ウォーターフロント from the beginning of the period, following their consolidation in the previous fiscal year; strong performance from the men's casual brands; recovery in some women's brands; revenue growth of more than 20% year on year at the company's proprietary e-commerce site, "mix.tokyo"; and improved earnings at existing businesses and a lower selling, general and administrative expense ratio.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as ㈱デイトナ・インターナショナル and ㈱ウォーターフロント, which were consolidated in the previous fiscal year, contributed from the beginning of the period, the men's casual brands performed strongly, some women's brands recovered, and revenue from the company's proprietary e-commerce site, "mix.tokyo," increased. Profitability benefited from improved earnings at existing businesses and a lower selling, general and administrative expense ratio, although the low gross profit margins of the 2 newly consolidated companies pushed down the overall gross profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TSI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3608) timely disclosure | Komori