Komori
Earnings3597JICHODO Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue fell 2.6% year on year due to lost sales opportunities resulting from product shortages and delivery delays, while operating profit increased 2.1% as selling, general and administrative expenses declined. Gains on the valuation of derivatives related to forward foreign exchange transactions led to substantial increases in ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2.6
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,429,554¥ thousandYear on year -2.6%
Operating profit461,682¥ thousandYear on year +2.1%
Ordinary income658,079¥ thousandYear on year +523.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent322,060¥ thousandYear on year +331.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,135,135¥ thousand
of which net assets 36,974,712 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

欠品・納期遅れの完全解消に至らず販売機会ロスが発生した一方、猛暑や企業に対する熱中症対策の義務化により電動ファン付ウェア・空調服が順調に売上を伸ばした。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費の減少、経常利益は為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価益の計上などによる。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Insurance surrender value ¥1,170 thousand, Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥27,568 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥33,109 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年7月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,429,554 thousand (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥461,682 thousand (YoY +2.1%)
Ordinary income¥658,079 thousand (YoY +523.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥322,060 thousand (YoY +331.0%)
Total assets¥41,135,135 thousand
Net assets¥36,974,712 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Depreciation and amortization¥33,109 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Insurance surrender value ¥1,170 thousand, Loss on cancellation of insurance policies ¥27,568 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance欠品・納期遅れの完全解消に至らず販売機会ロスが発生した一方、猛暑や企業に対する熱中症対策の義務化により電動ファン付ウェア・空調服が順調に売上を伸ばした。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費の減少、経常利益は為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価益の計上などによる。
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

欠品・納期遅れが完全には解消せず販売機会ロスが発生した一方、猛暑や企業への熱中症対策義務化で電動ファン付ウェア・空調服が伸長した。営業利益は販売費及び一般管理費の減少、経常利益は為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価益の計上が主な理由とされている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JICHODO Co.,Ltd. (3597) timely disclosure | Komori