Komori
Earnings3597JICHODO Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended June 2023: Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Cumulative revenue for the third quarter increased 7.9% year on year and operating profit increased 31.8%. Meanwhile, quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 4.8% due to valuation losses on derivatives related to forward foreign exchange transactions and other factors.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年7月1日〜2023年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,761,367¥ thousandYear on year +7.9%
Operating profit2,082,399¥ thousandYear on year +31.8%
Ordinary income2,085,555¥ thousandYear on year +11.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,406,201¥ thousandYear on year -4.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,970,797¥ thousand
of which net assets 35,685,913 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

各ブランドの売上拡大、販売価格改定による利益率の改善、経費削減、為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価損の計上。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Insurance surrender value / Amount ¥41,715 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥10,343 thousand, Item Loss on cancellation of insurance policies / Amount ¥6,985 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年7月1日〜2023年3月31日
Net Sales¥12,761,367 thousand (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥2,082,399 thousand (YoY +31.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,085,555 thousand (YoY +11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,406,201 thousand (YoY -4.8%)
Total assets¥39,970,797 thousand
Net assets¥35,685,913 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Insurance surrender value / Amount ¥41,715 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets / Amount ¥10,343 thousand, Item Loss on cancellation of insurance policies / Amount ¥6,985 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance各ブランドの売上拡大、販売価格改定による利益率の改善、経費削減、為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価損の計上。
Items this document does not state (24)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2022年10月のワークウェア、2023年2月の医療・介護ウェアの販売価格改定により利益率の改善を図ったほか、値上げ効果による利益率の維持と経費削減に努めた。各ブランドの販売強化も売上増に寄与した一方、為替予約取引に係るデリバティブ評価損を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended June 2023: Third-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JICHODO Co.,Ltd. (3597) timely disclosure | Komori