Komori
Governance3591WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP.Materials and Chemicals

Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/10

The 10 July 2026 update revised the policy for reducing strategic shareholdings, the evaluation of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness, and disclosures on committee activities, sustainability and human capital. The Company plans to reduce strategic shareholdings by approximately ¥20 billion by the end of the fiscal year ending March 2029 and to bring the ratio of strategic shareholdings to consolidated net assets below 15%.

Worth reading
87Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
200
¥100 million (based on market value at the end of March 2026)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Controlling shareholder
No controlling shareholder or parent company is stated. 株式会社ワコール is stated as a specified wholly owned subsidiary, but is not stated to be the Company’s parent company.

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors8 directors (including 5 outside directors)
Number of independent officers8Number

This is the number of people reported to the exchange as independent officers. Whether someone is an outside officer and whether they qualify as independent are separate determinations.

Committee9
Advisory Committee on the Nomination of Officers (5 of 7 members are outside directorsapproximately 71.4%)Advisory Committee on the Compensation of Officers (5 of 7 members are outside directorsapproximately 71.4%)Council of Independent Outside OfficersGroup Strategy CommitteeCorporate Ethics and Risk Management CommitteeSustainability Committeeetc.
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The Company may hold strategic shareholdings for purposes including the strategic development of its businesses, creating business opportunities, and establishing, maintaining and strengthening business relationships. The Company plans to reduce such holdings by approximately ¥20 billion by the end of the fiscal year ending March 2029, based on market value at the end of March 2026, and to bring the ratio to consolidated net assets below 15%. During the period covered by the medium-term management plan, the Company disposed of or reduced 19 holdings by approximately ¥25.1 billion. At the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026, it held 41 holdings valued at ¥41,067 million, representing 19.3% of consolidated net assets.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Changes this time

The target for reducing strategic shareholdings was updated. The disclosure of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness evaluation now covers progress in addressing issues identified in prior years, as well as new issues and the measures to address them. The report also describes revisions to the rules of the Advisory Committees on the Nomination and Compensation of Officers and to the criteria for determining independence.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors8 directors (including 5 outside directors)
Number of independent officers8 independent officers (5 independent outside directors and 3 outside Audit & Supervisory Board Members)
CommitteeAdvisory Committee on the Nomination of Officers (5 of 7 members are outside directors, approximately 71.4%), Advisory Committee on the Compensation of Officers (5 of 7 members are outside directors, approximately 71.4%), Council of Independent Outside Officers, Group Strategy Committee, Corporate Ethics and Risk Management Committee, Sustainability Committee, etc.
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe Company may hold strategic shareholdings for purposes including the strategic development of its businesses, creating business opportunities, and establishing, maintaining and strengthening business relationships. The Company plans to reduce such holdings by approximately ¥20 billion by the end of the fiscal year ending March 2029, based on market value at the end of March 2026, and to bring the ratio to consolidated net assets below 15%. During the period covered by the medium-term management plan, the Company disposed of or reduced 19 holdings by approximately ¥25.1 billion. At the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026, it held 41 holdings valued at ¥41,067 million, representing 19.3% of consolidated net assets.
Controlling shareholderNo controlling shareholder or parent company is stated. 株式会社ワコール is stated as a specified wholly owned subsidiary, but is not stated to be the Company’s parent company.
Changes this timeThe target for reducing strategic shareholdings was updated. The disclosure of the Board of Directors’ effectiveness evaluation now covers progress in addressing issues identified in prior years, as well as new issues and the measures to address them. The report also describes revisions to the rules of the Advisory Committees on the Nomination and Compensation of Officers and to the criteria for determining independence.
Items this document does not state (1)
Takeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To improve asset efficiency, review the business portfolio, appropriately reallocate management resources and enhance corporate value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/10 | WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP. (3591) timely disclosure | Komori