Komori
Earnings3591WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 1.4% year on year, while operating profit increased significantly, mainly due to gains on the sale of property, plant and equipment. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit is expected to decline significantly due to the absence of gains on the sale of property, plant and equipment.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
504.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales171,510¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 91.4%
Operating profit19,877¥ millionYear on year +504.5%Progress 1,325.1%
Ordinary income19,653¥ millionYear on year +246.0%Progress 755.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent13,124¥ millionYear on year +81.8%Progress 729.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥261.65
Operating Margin11.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets292,315¥ million
of which net assets 212,445 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.7%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,346
Investment+36,097
Financials-26,145
Net change+18,298

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,170 million
Segment revenueWacoal business (Japan) ¥87,723 million (YoY -0.1%), Wacoal business (overseas) ¥68,468 million (YoY +1.8%), PEACH JOHN Business ¥11,144 million (YoY +6.4%), Other ¥4,175 million (YoY -50.1%)
Segment profitWacoal business (Japan) ¥18,791 million (YoY +532.7%), Wacoal business (overseas) ¥488 million (YoY +16.5%), PEACH JOHN Business ¥149 million, Other ¥449 million (YoY +172.1%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥101,953 million / Previous period ¥105,560 million, Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥17,590 million / Previous period ¥20,046 million, Region Europe and North America / Current fiscal year ¥51,967 million / Previous period ¥48,290 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥187,600 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -92.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million (YoY -86.8%)
Net income¥1,800 million (YoY -86.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 per share → ¥100 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.2% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 274.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay stable dividends while taking consolidated results into consideration. No numerical targets are stated.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to sluggish sales of women's innerwear and other products in major countries, as well as the impact of reviewing the business portfolio through the sale of unprofitable businesses. Operating profit increased due to measures to address unprofitable businesses, an improved gross profit margin, cost control, and gains on the sale of property, plant and equipment, including the Shin-Kyoto Building. It was also affected by higher SG&A expenses resulting from U.S. tariffs and inflation, as well as an impairment loss on goodwill related to Wacoal Europe.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name ㈱ルシアン, 上海露香統括商貿有限公司, LECIEN(VIETNAM) CO.,LTD., LECIEN(CAMBODIA)CO.,LTD., INTIMATES ONLINE, LLC.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossGoodwill related to Wacoal Europe ¥1,006 million / Impairment loss (statement of cash flows) ¥1,190 million / Impairment loss on equity-method investments ¥2,054 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category No separate classification of extraordinary income or extraordinary losses under IFRS is provided / Reference items Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, including the Shin-Kyoto Building ¥19,545 million, Impairment loss on goodwill related to Wacoal Europe ¥1,006 million, Impairment loss on equity-method investments ¥2,054 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,169 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End52,500,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,062,921 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥171,510 million (YoY -1.4%)
Operating profit¥19,877 million (YoY +504.5%)
Ordinary income¥19,653 million (YoY +246.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥13,124 million (YoY +81.8%)
Net income per share¥261.65
Operating Margin11.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.7% / End of previous period 70.4%
Total assets¥292,315 million
Net assets¥212,445 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,346 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥36,097 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-26,145 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥44,170 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥187,600 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -92.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million (YoY -86.8%) / Net income ¥1,800 million (YoY -86.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 per share → ¥100 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio38.2% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027: 274.6%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to pay stable dividends while taking consolidated results into consideration. No numerical targets are stated.
Segment revenueWacoal business (Japan) ¥87,723 million (YoY -0.1%), Wacoal business (overseas) ¥68,468 million (YoY +1.8%), PEACH JOHN Business ¥11,144 million (YoY +6.4%), Other ¥4,175 million (YoY -50.1%)
Segment profitWacoal business (Japan) ¥18,791 million (YoY +532.7%), Wacoal business (overseas) ¥488 million (YoY +16.5%), PEACH JOHN Business ¥149 million, Other ¥449 million (YoY +172.1%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥101,953 million / Previous period ¥105,560 million, Region Asia and Oceania / Current fiscal year ¥17,590 million / Previous period ¥20,046 million, Region Europe and North America / Current fiscal year ¥51,967 million / Previous period ¥48,290 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11,169 million
Impairment lossGoodwill related to Wacoal Europe ¥1,006 million / Impairment loss (statement of cash flows) ¥1,190 million / Impairment loss on equity-method investments ¥2,054 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Category No separate classification of extraordinary income or extraordinary losses under IFRS is provided / Reference items Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment, including the Shin-Kyoto Building ¥19,545 million, Impairment loss on goodwill related to Wacoal Europe ¥1,006 million, Impairment loss on equity-method investments ¥2,054 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name ㈱ルシアン, 上海露香統括商貿有限公司, LECIEN(VIETNAM) CO.,LTD., LECIEN(CAMBODIA)CO.,LTD., INTIMATES ONLINE, LLC.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End52,500,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,062,921 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to sluggish sales of women's innerwear and other products in major countries, as well as the impact of reviewing the business portfolio through the sale of unprofitable businesses. Operating profit increased due to measures to address unprofitable businesses, an improved gross profit margin, cost control, and gains on the sale of property, plant and equipment, including the Shin-Kyoto Building. It was also affected by higher SG&A expenses resulting from U.S. tariffs and inflation, as well as an impairment loss on goodwill related to Wacoal Europe.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined due to sluggish sales of women's innerwear and other products in major countries, as well as the impact of reviewing the business portfolio through the sale of unprofitable businesses. Profitability improved through measures to address unprofitable businesses, an increase in the proportion of retail sales following the acquisition of Bravissimo Group, and cost control. Gains on the sale of property, plant and equipment, including the Shin-Kyoto Building, also lifted operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | WACOAL HOLDINGS CORP. (3591) timely disclosure | Komori