Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Our basic policy is to increase corporate value through proactive investment to improve earnings capacity, increase earnings per share, and implement stable dividends while taking consolidated results into consideration.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥50.00 → ¥50.00(0%) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥50.00 / End of period ¥50.00 / Annual ¥100.00 |
| Total dividends | Amount ¥2,583 million → Amount ¥2,472 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 5 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | Our basic policy is to increase corporate value through proactive investment to improve earnings capacity, increase earnings per share, and implement stable dividends while taking consolidated results into consideration. |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The decision is based on the basic policy of implementing stable dividends while considering consolidated results and enhancing corporate value and earnings per share through investment to improve earnings capacity.