Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3583AuBEX CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding the Release of Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

The company has newly announced its consolidated full-year financial forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, which had previously been undetermined. Although revenue is expected to be roughly in line with the previous fiscal year, profit is expected to fall below the previous fiscal year's results due to higher raw material costs and tax expenses.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-42.4
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→6,000Millions of yen
-0.3%
Operating profit—→500Millions of yen
-18.8%
Ordinary income—→480Millions of yen
-23.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→330Millions of yen
-42.4%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company had previously designated the forecast as undetermined because numerous uncertainties, including heightened tensions in the Middle East, made a reasonable calculation difficult. It has now prepared the forecast based on information currently available. Higher manufacturing costs, including higher prices for petrochemical raw materials caused by shortages of crude oil and naphtha, rising prices due to the weaker yen, and higher tax expenses are expected.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥6,015 million; operating profit: ¥615 million; ordinary profit: ¥630 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥573 million; earnings per share: ¥209.05 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → 6,000 Millions of yen(-0.3%)
Operating profitNot disclosed → 500 Millions of yen(-18.8%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → 480 Millions of yen(-23.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → 330 Millions of yen(-42.4%)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → ¥120.91
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥6,015 million; operating profit: ¥615 million; ordinary profit: ¥630 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥573 million; earnings per share: ¥209.05 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe company had previously designated the forecast as undetermined because numerous uncertainties, including heightened tensions in the Middle East, made a reasonable calculation difficult. It has now prepared the forecast based on information currently available. Higher manufacturing costs, including higher prices for petrochemical raw materials caused by shortages of crude oil and naphtha, rising prices due to the weaker yen, and higher tax expenses are expected.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the company had previously been unable to make a reasonable calculation due to numerous uncertainties, including heightened tensions in the Middle East, it has prepared its forecasts based on information currently available. Operating profit is expected to decline due to higher manufacturing costs, including higher prices for petrochemical raw materials caused by shortages of crude oil and naphtha, as well as rising prices due to the weaker yen. Profit attributable to owners of the parent is also expected to decline because tax expenses are expected to increase in the current fiscal year, whereas they decreased in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Release of Consolidated Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | AuBEX CORPORATION (3583) timely disclosure | Komori