Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3583AuBEX CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

Although revenue was largely flat in FY2026, operating profit declined substantially due to higher costs and lower sales of high-value-added products. The Medical Products Business reported higher revenue and operating profit, but lower revenue and operating profit in the Techno Products Business weighed on overall results.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.9
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,015 million-0.3%
Operating profit¥615 million-26.9%
Ordinary income¥630 million-22.6%
Net income¥573 million-1.2%
Operating profit margin10.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating profit are presented in a chart. The figures for each quarter are provided in the same chart.
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Profit attributable to owners of the parentUndecided
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Year-on-year decline in operating profit¥-225 million
  • Higher costs, including labor and raw material costs
  • Lower sales of high-value-added products
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Higher raw material prices and uncertainty over raw material procurement due to the situation in the Middle East. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Development of high-value-added products and products that reduce environmental impact
  • Capital investment to support increased production and plant renovations
  • Improving production efficiency through labor-saving measures
  • Expanding overseas bases and accelerating overseas expansion
  • Entering new fields in Medical Products and constructing a new plant
  • Investment in human capital and improvement of employee engagement
Segment results
  • Techno Products Business
    Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 20254,334
    FY2025 profit1,060
    Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 20264,236
    FY2026 profit766
    Revenue year-on-year_pct-2.3
    Year-on-year profit_pct-27.7
  • Medical Products Business
    Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 20251,701
    FY2025 profit123
    Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 20261,779
    FY2026 profit161
    Revenue year-on-year_pct4.6
    Year-on-year profit_pct31.1
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameNinth Medium-Term Management Plan: Obex Vision 2027
Target fiscal yearFY2027/143rd fiscal year
Net Sales¥7 billion
Operating profit¥1 billion
Operating profit margin14.3%
ROE9% or more
Capital Expenditure¥1.5 billion or more
Financial targets
ROE
Target9% or more
Actual results8.9% (FY2024/140th fiscal year actual)
Equity ratio
Actual results71.3%
Market Size / Share
The presentation states that the company holds a high share of the global market, but the figure is Not disclosed
Number of employees
353 People consolidated
as_of31 March 2026
Capital expenditures
¥443 million cash flows from investing activities, including the acquisition of property, plant and equipment
Annual Dividend
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥35/share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202616.7%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥6,015 million (YoY -0.3%)
Operating profit¥615 million (YoY -26.9%)
Ordinary income¥630 million (YoY -22.6%)
Net income¥573 million (YoY -1.2%)
Operating profit margin10.2 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue and operating profit are presented in a chart. The figures for each quarter are provided in the same chart.
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Undecided
Segment resultsSegment Techno Products Business / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥4,334 million / FY2025 profit ¥1,060 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥4,236 million / FY2026 profit ¥766 million / Revenue year-on-year_pct ¥-2.3 million / Year-on-year profit_pct ¥-27.7 million, Segment Medical Products Business / Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 ¥1,701 million / FY2025 profit ¥123 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026 ¥1,779 million / FY2026 profit ¥161 million / Revenue year-on-year_pct ¥4.6 million / Year-on-year profit_pct ¥31.1 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year decline in operating profit ¥-225 million, Higher costs, including labor and raw material costs 非開示, Lower sales of high-value-added products 非開示
Number of employees353 People (consolidated)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookHigher raw material prices and uncertainty over raw material procurement due to the situation in the Middle East. Numerical assumptions are Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Ninth Medium-Term Management Plan: Obex Vision 2027 / Target fiscal year FY2027/143rd fiscal year / Net Sales ¥7 billion / Operating profit ¥1 billion / Operating profit margin 14.3% / ROE 9% or more / Capital Expenditure ¥1.5 billion or more
Financial targetsROE Target 9% or more / Actual results 8.9% (FY2024/140th fiscal year actual) / Equity ratio Actual results 71.3%
Annual DividendForecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥35/share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 16.7% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥443 million (cash flows from investing activities, including the acquisition of property, plant and equipment)
Market Size / ShareThe presentation states that the company holds a high share of the global market, but the figure is Not disclosed
New initiativesDevelopment of high-value-added products and products that reduce environmental impact, Capital investment to support increased production and plant renovations, Improving production efficiency through labor-saving measures, Expanding overseas bases and accelerating overseas expansion, Entering new fields in Medical Products and constructing a new plant, Investment in human capital and improvement of employee engagement
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The slowdown in sales in the Techno Products Business in the second half and lower sales of high-value-added products, together with higher costs such as labor and raw material costs. The Medical Products Business reported higher revenue and operating profit due to active promotional activities at domestic and overseas trade fairs and academic conferences.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AuBEX CORPORATION (3583) timely disclosure | Komori