Komori
Earnings3577Tokai Senko K.K.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 6.8% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income each turned from a profit into a loss. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-6.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,198¥ millionYear on year -6.8%Progress 22.1%
Operating profit-127¥ million
Ordinary income-61¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-29¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥9.29
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,750¥ million
of which net assets 9,630 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Dyeing and finishing1,94659.3%-12.0%
Sewn products sales1334.1%+2.8%
Childcare Support1,07132.7%+3.9%
Warehouses541.6%+5.2%
Equipment Sales30.1%-37.1%
Laundry501.5%+12.3%
Other Businesses230.7%+0.1%
Segment profit
Dyeing and finishing-166
Sewn products sales9-42.6%
Childcare Support5-79.6%
Warehouses6
Equipment Sales-5
Laundry5+80.5%
Other Businesses18-1.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,500 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥450 million (YoY +174.9%)
Ordinary income¥650 million (YoY +109.3%)
Net income¥250 million (YoY +23.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the dyeing and finishing business, revenue declined due to production curtailments resulting from specification changes for uniforms supplied to government agencies, as well as lower overseas volumes of printed and solid-color products. In the childcare support business, equipment purchasing and recruitment costs increased in connection with the opening of new facilities. At the same time, the Company worked to capture transferred orders, revise processing fees and transaction terms, develop new markets and customers, and revise prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥110,992 thousand, Government subsidies ¥57,805 thousand / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement costs ¥72,605 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥57,805 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥79,499 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,614,252
Treasury Shares at Period-End458,241
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,198 million (YoY -6.8%)
Operating profit¥-127 million
Ordinary income¥-61 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-29 million
Net income per share-¥9.29
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.9 / End of previous period 52.9
Total assets¥15,750 million
Net assets¥9,630 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,500 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY +174.9%) / Ordinary income ¥650 million (YoY +109.3%) / Net income ¥250 million (YoY +23.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥25(0.0%)
Segment revenueDyeing and finishing ¥1,946 million (YoY -12.0%) / Sewn products sales ¥133 million (YoY +2.8%) / Childcare Support ¥1,071 million (YoY +3.9%) / Warehouses ¥54 million (YoY +5.2%) / Equipment Sales ¥3 million (YoY -37.1%) / Laundry ¥50 million (YoY +12.3%) / Other Businesses ¥23 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitDyeing and finishing ¥-166 million / Sewn products sales ¥9 million (YoY -42.6%) / Childcare Support ¥5 million (YoY -79.6%) / Warehouses ¥6 million / Equipment Sales ¥-5 million / Laundry ¥5 million (YoY +80.5%) / Other Businesses ¥18 million (YoY -1.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥79,499 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥110,992 thousand, Government subsidies ¥57,805 thousand / Extraordinary loss Business structure improvement costs ¥72,605 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥57,805 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End3,614,252
Treasury Shares at Period-End458,241
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the dyeing and finishing business, revenue declined due to production curtailments resulting from specification changes for uniforms supplied to government agencies, as well as lower overseas volumes of printed and solid-color products. In the childcare support business, equipment purchasing and recruitment costs increased in connection with the opening of new facilities. At the same time, the Company worked to capture transferred orders, revise processing fees and transaction terms, develop new markets and customers, and revise prices.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the dyeing and finishing business, production was curtailed due to specification changes for uniforms supplied to government agencies, and overseas volumes of printed and solid-color products declined, resulting in lower revenue. In the childcare support business, purchases of equipment and recruitment costs increased in connection with the opening of new facilities. At the same time, the Company is working to capture transferred and new orders in Japan and overseas, revise prices and strengthen initiatives with existing customers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Tokai Senko K.K. (3577) timely disclosure | Komori