Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3571SOTOH CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

(Correction) Partial correction to the "Notice Concerning Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026"

The actual consolidated net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been corrected from ¥10,699 million to ¥10,715 million, the difference from the forecast from ¥299 million to ¥315 million, and the percentage change from 2.9% to 3.0%. Operating income, ordinary income, net income attributable to owners of the parent, and other figures have not been changed.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure12 May 2026

"Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026"

Open the original document
10 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-05-22
Location of correction (where in the original document)

1. Actual value (B), change (B−A), and percentage change (%) in the net sales column under Difference Between the Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Before correction

Net sales actual value (B) ¥10,699 million / Net sales change (B−A) ¥299 million / Net sales percentage change (%) 2.9%

After correction

Net sales actual value (B) ¥10,715 million / Net sales change (B−A) ¥315 million / Net sales percentage change (%) 3.0%

ChangesActual results (B) changed from ¥10,699 million to ¥10,715 million / Change (B−A) changed from ¥299 million to ¥315 million / Change rate (%) 2.9% → 3.0%
Reason for correction

Following the submission of the "Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026," an error was identified in the elimination of transactions between group companies in the consolidated income statement. This correction is being made because part of the disclosure required correction.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correction"Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026"
Original disclosure date12 May 2026
Location of correction1. Actual value (B), change (B−A), and percentage change (%) in the net sales column under Difference Between the Consolidated Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Details of correctionNet sales actual value (B) ¥10,699 million / Net sales change (B−A) ¥299 million / Net sales percentage change (%) 2.9% → Net sales actual value (B) ¥10,715 million / Net sales change (B−A) ¥315 million / Net sales percentage change (%) 3.0%(2.9% → 3.0%)
Reason for correctionFollowing the submission of the "Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026," an error was identified in the elimination of transactions between group companies in the consolidated income statement. This correction is being made because part of the disclosure required correction.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

After the disclosure subject to correction had been submitted, an error was identified in the elimination of transactions between group companies in the consolidated income statement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial correction to the "Notice Concerning Differences Between the Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026" | SOTOH CO.,LTD. (3571) timely disclosure | Komori