Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3566UNIFORM NEXT CO.,LTD.Retail

Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025

For the fiscal year ended December 2025, sales and operating profit substantially exceeded the previous fiscal year, driven by securing inventories of core products and strengthening corporate sales, resulting in record-high profit. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company plans to increase sales and profit by expanding corporate sales and investing in equipment, personnel and AI.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68.6
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended December 2025, full year7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,856 million+17.4%
Operating profit¥754 million+68.6%
Ordinary income¥760 million+62.7%
Net income¥517 million+59.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,879 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit margin
Rate7.7%
Year-on-year change (points)Up 2.4 percentage points
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,460 million+16.0%
Gross profit
¥941 million+17.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥728 million+10.0%
Operating profit
¥212 million+47.0%
Operating profit margin8.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥900 million
Ordinary income
¥909 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥600 million
Dividend per share
¥6
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending December 2025
Net Sales100%
Operating profit130%
Ordinary income130%
Net income for the current fiscal year134%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue Growth
    Amount¥543 million
  • Higher gross margin
    Amount¥23 million
  • 採用増員・給与ベースアップによる人件費増加
    Amount¥116 million
  • Increase in advertising expenses
    Amount¥92 million
  • Increase in freight costs
    Amount¥24 million
  • 減価償却減少
    Amount¥27 million
  • その他・IT関連費等
    Amount¥33 million
New initiatives
  • ファン付き作業服の在庫を過去最大規模で確保
  • ミズノ共同開発スクラブによるクリニック市場開拓の継続強化
  • 多頭式刺繍機・プレス機の期初集中導入
  • 従業員200名体制に向けた組織拡充
  • 全社的なAIツール導入
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • アクティブユーザー(AU)343,929 people
    Year on year against the same period last year2024年12月の314,545人から増加
Segment results
  • Services
    Net Sales¥2,878 million
    Year on year against the same period last year3.6% increase
  • Office Work Division
    Net Sales¥5,663 million
    Year on year against the same period last year18.0%増
  • Wholesale segment
    Net Sales¥1,314 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncrease of 60.8%
Number of employees
Number of Employees社員157人、平均臨時雇用者数156人(外数)
As of31 December 2025
Hiring plan2026年12月期に全社で40名規模の純増を計画
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share2025年12月期は5.0円、2026年12月期計画は6.0円
Payout ratio
2025年12月期 9.8%、2026年12月期計画 10.1%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2025, full year
Net Sales¥9,856 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥754 million (YoY +68.6%)
Ordinary income¥760 million (YoY +62.7%)
Net income¥517 million (YoY +59.1%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 36.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 0.1 percentage points year on year
Operating profit marginRate 7.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Up 2.4 percentage points
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,879 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥2,460 million (YoY +16.0%) / Gross profit ¥941 million (YoY +17.0%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥728 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥212 million (YoY +47.0%) / Operating profit margin 8.7%
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending December 2026 Net Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥900 million / Ordinary income ¥909 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥600 million / Dividend per share ¥6
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending December 2025 Net Sales 100% / Operating profit 130% / Ordinary income 130% / Net income for the current fiscal year 134%
Segment resultsSegment Services / Net Sales ¥2,878 million / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6% increase, Segment Office Work Division / Net Sales ¥5,663 million / Year on year against the same period last year 18.0%増, Segment Wholesale segment / Net Sales ¥1,314 million / Year on year against the same period last year Increase of 60.8%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue Growth / Amount ¥543 million, Factors Higher gross margin / Amount ¥23 million, Factors 採用増員・給与ベースアップによる人件費増加 / Amount ¥116 million, Factors Increase in advertising expenses / Amount ¥92 million, Factors Increase in freight costs / Amount ¥24 million, Factors 減価償却減少 / Amount ¥27 million, Factors その他・IT関連費等 / Amount ¥33 million
Key KPIsIndicator name アクティブユーザー(AU) / Value 343,929 people / Year on year against the same period last year 2024年12月の314,545人から増加
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 社員157人、平均臨時雇用者数156人(外数) / As of 31 December 2025 / Hiring plan 2026年12月期に全社で40名規模の純増を計画
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 2025年12月期は5.0円、2026年12月期計画は6.0円 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio2025年12月期 9.8%、2026年12月期計画 10.1%
New initiativesファン付き作業服の在庫を過去最大規模で確保, ミズノ共同開発スクラブによるクリニック市場開拓の継続強化, 多頭式刺繍機・プレス機の期初集中導入, 従業員200名体制に向けた組織拡充, 全社的なAIツール導入
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

夏場の主力商品「ファン付き作業服」の在庫を潤沢に確保して記録的な猛暑需要を取り込み、機会損失を回避したこと。ホールセール部門の体制強化でEC経由の大口法人獲得が進んだこと。増収効果と法人比率の上昇により、広告宣伝費率・物流費率が改善したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Presentation Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 | UNIFORM NEXT CO.,LTD. (3566) timely disclosure | Komori