Komori
Earnings3566UNIFORM NEXT CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended December 2025, sales and all profit categories exceeded the previous year, driven by the expansion of corporate customer acquisition, higher average unit prices and improved cost efficiency. For the fiscal year ending December 2026, the company expects higher sales and profits, as well as an increase in the annual dividend.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales9,856¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 82.1%
Operating profit754¥ millionYear on year +68.6%Progress 83.8%
Ordinary income760¥ millionYear on year +62.8%Progress 83.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent517¥ millionYear on year +59.2%Progress 86.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥51.20
Operating Margin7.7 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,356¥ million
of which net assets 3,855 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.8%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-98
Investment+107
Financials-135
Net change-126

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,232 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,000 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit¥900 million (YoY +19.3%)
Ordinary income¥909 million (YoY +19.5%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY +15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥6(+20.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending December 2025 9.8 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 10.1 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

個人需要から法人需要への重点シフト、大口法人顧客の新規獲得、オンラインセールス体制の強化により新規顧客の平均購入単価が上昇し、売上が拡大した。法人顧客比率の上昇により広告宣伝費の投資対効果と配送等の流通コスト効率も改善した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥147,149 thousand, Subsidy income ¥41,500 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥179,710 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥75,845 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,123,178 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,778 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥9,856 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥754 million (YoY +68.6%)
Ordinary income¥760 million (YoY +62.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥517 million (YoY +59.2%)
Net income per share¥51.20
Operating Margin7.7 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.8 % / End of previous period 67.9 %
Total assets¥5,356 million
Net assets¥3,855 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-98 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥107 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-135 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,232 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,000 million (YoY +21.7%) / Operating profit ¥900 million (YoY +19.3%) / Ordinary income ¥909 million (YoY +19.5%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY +15.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5 → ¥6(+20.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending December 2025 9.8 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026 10.1 %
Depreciation and amortization¥75,845 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥147,149 thousand, Subsidy income ¥41,500 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥179,710 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End10,123,178 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,778 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance個人需要から法人需要への重点シフト、大口法人顧客の新規獲得、オンラインセールス体制の強化により新規顧客の平均購入単価が上昇し、売上が拡大した。法人顧客比率の上昇により広告宣伝費の投資対効果と配送等の流通コスト効率も改善した。
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

個人需要から法人需要への重点シフト、大口法人顧客の新規獲得、オンラインセールス体制の強化により新規顧客の平均購入単価が上昇した。また、法人顧客比率の上昇により広告宣伝費の投資対効果と配送等の流通コスト効率が改善した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended December 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | UNIFORM NEXT CO.,LTD. (3566) timely disclosure | Komori