Komori
Earnings3565Ascentech K.K.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

For the interim period, net sales declined 27.1% year on year and operating income declined 21.5%, resulting in lower revenue and earnings. The decline following the previous year's large-scale virtual desktop software project weighed on results, while the decline in net income was limited to 2.7% by a gain on the sale of investment securities.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-27.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,902¥ millionYear on year -27.1%Progress 45.2%
Operating profit862¥ millionYear on year -21.5%Progress 43.1%
Ordinary income773¥ millionYear on year -30.8%Progress 36.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent752¥ millionYear on year -2.7%Progress 52.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.51
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,938¥ million
of which net assets 6,583 ¥ millionEquity ratio 20.6%vs. prior year-end +3.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-2,216,762
Investment+482,546
Financials-429,699
Net change-2,163,915

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,527,054 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,500 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY -29.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,100 million (YoY -27.4%)
Net income¥1,430 million (YoY -30.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥15(-50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to the decline following a large-scale virtual desktop software project. Lower gross profit in the virtual desktop business, higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, and a foreign exchange loss contributed to the decline in earnings, while a gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥317,978 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥51,606 thousand
Orders received and order backlogAmount ¥1,199,395 thousand / Category New orders received basis
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,740,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End723,246
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥7,902 million (YoY -27.1%)
Operating profit¥862 million (YoY -21.5%)
Ordinary income¥773 million (YoY -30.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥752 million (YoY -2.7%)
Net income per share¥17.51
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.6 / End of previous period 17.6
Total assets¥31,938 million
Net assets¥6,583 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-2,216,762 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥482,546 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-429,699 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,527,054 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million (YoY +1.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY -29.6%) / Ordinary income ¥2,100 million (YoY -27.4%) / Net income ¥1,430 million (YoY -30.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥15(-50.0%)
Orders received and order backlogAmount ¥1,199,395 thousand / Category New orders received basis
Depreciation and amortization¥51,606 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥317,978 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo significant changes
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors, analysts and individual investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End43,740,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End723,246
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to the decline following a large-scale virtual desktop software project. Lower gross profit in the virtual desktop business, higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, and a foreign exchange loss contributed to the decline in earnings, while a gain on the sale of investment securities was recorded.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline following the large-scale virtual desktop software project recorded in the same period of the previous year was the main factor behind the decrease in net sales. Operating income declined due to lower gross profit in the virtual desktop business, while higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and other factors, as well as a foreign exchange loss of ¥158.695 million, also had an impact. A ¥317.978 million gain on the sale of investment securities supported net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Ascentech K.K. (3565) timely disclosure | Komori