Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3565Ascentech K.K.Trading & Wholesale

Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026

For the fiscal year ended January 2026, revenue increased 19.5% year on year and operating profit increased 227.3%. Revenue was slightly below the full-year forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income exceeded the full-year forecast.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1972
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull year of the fiscal year ending January 20263 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,426 million+19.5%
Operating profit¥2,840 million+227.3%
Ordinary income¥2,894 million+137.5%
Net income¥2,059 million+139.6%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue by business area
Virtual desktops
¥2,271,736 thousand
Cloud infrastructure
¥885,995 thousand
Zero-trust security
¥194,319 thousand
KPI
Recurring-revenue business
¥500,847 thousand
Resalio Lynx and Professional Services (over 1 year)
¥486,896 thousand
Cloud service product sales ratio
12.5 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥17,500 million
Operating profit
¥2,750 million
Ordinary income
¥2,600 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,830 million
Earnings per share
¥128.04
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales99.6
Operating profit103.3
Ordinary income111.3
Net income for the current fiscal year112.5
Earnings per share112.5
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Cumulative recurring-revenue business¥2,478,400 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year-9.1%
  • Cumulative Resalio Lynx and Professional Services (over 1 year)¥2,119,181 thousand
    Year on year against the same period last year-16.7%
  • Cumulative cloud service product sales ratio11.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-5.6%
  • Cumulative Resalio Lynx ID count101,854 ID
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.7%
  • Cumulative remote PC array shipments1,526 Chassis
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.5%
Segment results
Virtual desktops
Sales
¥14,397,299 thousand
Year on year against the same period last year+15.2%
Cloud infrastructure
Sales
¥2,574,949 thousand
Year on year against the same period last year+34.1%
Zero-trust security
Sales
¥453,788 thousand
Year on year against the same period last year+170.0%
Financial targets
ROA
Actual results5.8 %
Forecast5.2 %
ROE
Actual results33.2 %
Forecast29.5 %
Equity ratio
Actual results17.6 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year of the fiscal year ending January 2026
Net Sales¥17,426 million (YoY +19.5%)
Operating profit¥2,840 million (YoY +227.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,894 million (YoY +137.5%)
Net income¥2,059 million (YoY +139.6%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue by business area Virtual desktops ¥2,271,736 thousand / Cloud infrastructure ¥885,995 thousand / Zero-trust security ¥194,319 thousand / KPI Recurring-revenue business ¥500,847 thousand / Resalio Lynx and Professional Services (over 1 year) ¥486,896 thousand / Cloud service product sales ratio 12.5 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million / Operating profit ¥2,750 million / Ordinary income ¥2,600 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,830 million / Earnings per share ¥128.04
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 99.6 / Operating profit 103.3 / Ordinary income 111.3 / Net income for the current fiscal year 112.5 / Earnings per share 112.5
Segment resultsVirtual desktops Sales ¥14,397,299 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 15.2 / Cloud infrastructure Sales ¥2,574,949 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 34.1 / Zero-trust security Sales ¥453,788 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year 170
Key KPIs¥2,478,400 thousand, ¥2,119,181 thousand, 11.8 %, 101,854 ID, 1,526 Chassis
Financial targetsROA Actual results 5.8 % / Forecast 5.2 % / ROE Actual results 33.2 % / Forecast 29.5 % / Equity ratio Actual results 17.6 %
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the increase in recurring revenue to the high volume of orders and revenue recognized for one-year and multi-year licenses for virtual desktop software products for cloud services (CSP). It also stated that, in accordance with accounting standards, certain transactions of 株式会社CXJ were presented on a net basis and that revenue, operating profit, and ordinary profit were reduced by ¥180 million following a fair-value assessment of long-term accounts receivable based on discounted present value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended January 2026 | Ascentech K.K. (3565) timely disclosure | Komori