Komori
Financial results presentation3562No.1 Co.,LtdTrading & Wholesale

Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027, revenue, gross profit and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period and reached record highs, partly reflecting contributions from acquired subsidiaries. Ordinary profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, however, due to the reversal of the one-time gain on cancellation of an insurance policy recorded in the year-earlier period.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
973
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,743 million+25.8%
Operating profit¥177 million+19.0%
Ordinary income¥147 million-33.3%
Net income¥26 million-38.6%
Gross Profit Margin51.4 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,260 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥4,743 million, operating profit ¥177 million, ordinary profit ¥147 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥26 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥21,200 million
EBITDA
¥2,488 million
Operating profit
¥1,650 million
Ordinary income
¥1,590 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,000 million
Earnings per share
¥152.34
Annual dividend per share
¥79
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
No.1 units sold20.9% (KPI: 9,744 units)
No.1 new customers17.9% (KPI: 750 companies)
No.1 new contracts24.6% (KPI: 480 contracts)
アレクソン units sold26.8% (KPI: 26,500 units)
i-station electricity and other contracts sold22.9% (KPI: 7,280 contracts)
i-station DX products sold30.5% (KPI: 19,300 contracts)
i-station SX products sold24.6% (KPI: 1,180 contracts)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
All indicators are generally progressing in line with the plan (No.1). Alexon is in line with the plan. For i-station, revenue is at the planned level and KPIs are progressing well. The other subsidiaries are in line with the plan for both revenue and operating profit.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Increased¥973 million
Cost of sales
Decreased¥-266 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Increased¥-679 million
Goodwill amortization
Increased¥-79 million
Additional SG&A expenses from the four acquired companies
Increased¥-808 million
Shareholder Benefit Costs
Decreased¥117 million
Various expenses
Decreased¥86 million
New initiatives
  • Introduction of an AI agent platform
  • Reconfiguration of the information systems environment, core systems and customer database
  • Launch of sales of the CA1000 remote access system
  • Rollout of the EnerCraft EC-700/EC-2800 series
  • Launch of the new SECURITY ACTION Consulting Plan option for No.1 Business Support
  • Enhancement of the recruitment assistant service
  • Improvement of employment conditions, including higher starting salaries and a student loan repayment support program
  • Sponsorship agreement with a fencer
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Units sold (No.1)2,041 Units
  • New customers134 companies
  • New contracts118 Engagements
  • Average churn rate0.9 %
  • Units sold (Alexon)7,114 Units
  • Electricity and other products sold1,666 Engagements
  • DX products sold5,880 Engagements
  • SX products sold290 Engagements
  • Number of contracts held5,191 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+3 versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Average customer spend14,600 yen/month
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥200 versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Stock revenue ratio18.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.3 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of contracts held5,191 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+3 versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Average customer spend14,600 yen/month
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥200 versus the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Units sold (No.1)2,041 Units
  • Units sold (Alexon)7,114 Units
Segment results
No.1
Net Sales
¥2,240 million+2.6%
Operating profit
¥-20 million
アレクソン
Net Sales
¥1,349 million+1.1%
Operating profit
¥243 million+0.2%
アイ・ステーション
Net Sales
¥687 million
Operating profit
¥-13 million
Other
Net Sales
¥770 million+52.4%
Operating profit
¥81 million+143.8%
Consolidated adjustments
Net Sales
¥-305 million
Operating profit
¥-115 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameEvolution2027
Revenue for the fiscal year ending February 2027
¥21,200 million
Operating profit for the fiscal year ending February 2027
¥1,650 million
Revenue for the fiscal year ending February 2030
240 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit for the fiscal year ending February 2030
34 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market capitalization for the fiscal year ending February 2030
300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / Share
2.85 million small businesses, 510,000 medium-sized businesses and 10,000 large enterprises
Sales mixSmall businesses account for 84.5% of domestic companies
Customer BaseApproximately 41,000 companies
Number of employees
1,012 People
As ofEnd of May 2026
Annual Dividend
¥79
BreakdownTwice annually, as interim and year-end dividends (breakdown amounts: Not disclosed)
Payout ratio
50 %
DOE6% (minimum)
Acquisition of treasury shares
The policy is to conduct share repurchases flexibly within the bounds of financial discipline. The repurchase limit, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥4,743 million (YoY +25.8%)
Operating profit¥177 million (YoY +19.0%)
Ordinary income¥147 million (YoY -33.3%)
Net income¥26 million (YoY -38.6%)
Gross Profit Margin51.4 %
Operating profit margin3.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,260 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥4,743 million, operating profit ¥177 million, ordinary profit ¥147 million, net profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥26 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥21,200 million / EBITDA ¥2,488 million / Operating profit ¥1,650 million / Ordinary income ¥1,590 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,000 million / Earnings per share ¥152.34 / Annual dividend per share ¥79
Progress against full-year forecastNo.1 units sold 20.9% (KPI: 9,744 units) / No.1 new customers 17.9% (KPI: 750 companies) / No.1 new contracts 24.6% (KPI: 480 contracts) / アレクソン units sold 26.8% (KPI: 26,500 units) / i-station electricity and other contracts sold 22.9% (KPI: 7,280 contracts) / i-station DX products sold 30.5% (KPI: 19,300 contracts) / i-station SX products sold 24.6% (KPI: 1,180 contracts)
Self-assessment against the planAll indicators are generally progressing in line with the plan (No.1). Alexon is in line with the plan. For i-station, revenue is at the planned level and KPIs are progressing well. The other subsidiaries are in line with the plan for both revenue and operating profit.
Segment resultsNo.1 Net Sales ¥2,240 million (YoY +2.6%) / Operating profit ¥-20 million / アレクソン Net Sales ¥1,349 million (YoY +1.1%) / Operating profit ¥243 million (YoY +0.2%) / アイ・ステーション Net Sales ¥687 million / Operating profit ¥-13 million / Other Net Sales ¥770 million (YoY +52.4%) / Operating profit ¥81 million (YoY +143.8%) / Consolidated adjustments Net Sales ¥-305 million / Operating profit ¥-115 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Increased ¥973 million / Cost of sales Decreased ¥-266 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Increased ¥-679 million / Goodwill amortization Increased ¥-79 million / Additional SG&A expenses from the four acquired companies Increased ¥-808 million / Shareholder Benefit Costs Decreased ¥117 million / Various expenses Decreased ¥86 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Units sold (No.1) / Value 2,041 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New customers / Value 134 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name New contracts / Value 118 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average churn rate / Value 0.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Units sold (Alexon) / Value 7,114 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Electricity and other products sold / Value 1,666 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DX products sold / Value 5,880 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SX products sold / Value 290 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of contracts held / Value 5,191 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +3 versus the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Average customer spend / Value 14,600 yen/month / Year on year against the same period last year +¥200 versus the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Stock revenue ratio / Value 18.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year +3.3 percentage points
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of contracts held / Value 5,191 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year +3 versus the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Average customer spend / Value 14,600 yen/month / Year on year against the same period last year +¥200 versus the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Units sold (No.1) / Value 2,041 Units, Indicator name Units sold (Alexon) / Value 7,114 Units
Number of employees1,012 People
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Evolution2027 / Revenue for the fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥21,200 million / Operating profit for the fiscal year ending February 2027 ¥1,650 million / Revenue for the fiscal year ending February 2030 240 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit for the fiscal year ending February 2030 34 Hundreds of millions of yen / Market capitalization for the fiscal year ending February 2030 300 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend¥79
Payout ratio50 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesThe policy is to conduct share repurchases flexibly within the bounds of financial discipline. The repurchase limit, number of shares and period are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 2.85 million small businesses, 510,000 medium-sized businesses and 10,000 large enterprises / Sales mix Small businesses account for 84.5% of domestic companies / Customer Base Approximately 41,000 companies
New initiativesIntroduction of an AI agent platform, Reconfiguration of the information systems environment, core systems and customer database, Launch of sales of the CA1000 remote access system, Rollout of the EnerCraft EC-700/EC-2800 series, Launch of the new SECURITY ACTION Consulting Plan option for No.1 Business Support, Enhancement of the recruitment assistant service, Improvement of employment conditions, including higher starting salaries and a student loan repayment support program, Sponsorship agreement with a fencer
Items this document does not state (7)
Number of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Existing companies maintained steady sales, led by information security equipment, while the four companies consolidated since the third quarter of the previous fiscal year contributed to revenue growth. Factors affecting operating profit included ¥79 million in amortization of goodwill, ¥808 million in additional SG&A expenses from the four acquired companies, a ¥117 million decrease in shareholder benefit expenses, and an ¥86 million decrease in various expenses. The declines in ordinary profit and net profit were due to the reversal of the ¥74 million gain on cancellation of an insurance policy and ¥31 million in special retirement payments recorded in the year-earlier period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Briefing Materials on Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | No.1 Co.,Ltd (3562) timely disclosure | Komori