Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3562No.1 Co.,LtdTrading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

The difference between the consolidated results for the fiscal year ending February 2026 and the forecast announced on 14 October 2025 has been disclosed. Net sales were 2.2% below forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded forecast, with net income 13.0% above forecast.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 2 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 October 2025
Net Sales17,921→17,529million
-2.2%
Operating profit1,300→1,330million
+2.3%
Ordinary income1,356→1,393million
+2.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent632→713million
+13.0%
Net income per share96.82→107.36yen and sen
+10.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales fell below the initial assumption in the third quarter and, although substantial recovery efforts were made in the fourth quarter, full-year sales were below forecast. On the profit front, in addition to efforts to reduce expenses, profit exceeded forecast because tax expenses were lower than initially estimated following a detailed review of taxable income calculations, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥14,209 million, consolidated operating profit of ¥1,039 million, consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1,036 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥574 million, and consolidated net income per share of ¥85.84
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥17,921 million → ¥17,529 million(-2.2%)
Operating profit¥1,300 million → ¥1,330 million(+2.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,356 million → ¥1,393 million(+2.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥632 million → ¥713 million(+13.0%)
Net income per share96.82 yen and sen → 107.36 yen and sen(+10.9%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 October 2025
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: consolidated net sales of ¥14,209 million, consolidated operating profit of ¥1,039 million, consolidated ordinary profit of ¥1,036 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥574 million, and consolidated net income per share of ¥85.84
Reason for the revisionNet sales fell below the initial assumption in the third quarter and, although substantial recovery efforts were made in the fourth quarter, full-year sales were below forecast. On the profit front, in addition to efforts to reduce expenses, profit exceeded forecast because tax expenses were lower than initially estimated following a detailed review of taxable income calculations, among other factors.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales fell below the initial assumption in the third quarter and, although substantial recovery efforts were made in the fourth quarter, full-year sales were below forecast. On the profit front, in addition to efforts to reduce expenses, profit exceeded forecast because tax expenses were lower than initially estimated following a detailed review of taxable income calculations, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Consolidated Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | No.1 Co.,Ltd (3562) timely disclosure | Komori