Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3561CHIKARANOMOTO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue exceeded the year-earlier period and reached a record high, while operating income and net income fell substantially due to higher raw material and labor costs, growth investments and other factors. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged at revenue of ¥40,125 million and operating income of ¥2,595 million.

Worth reading
88Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
501
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥9,006 million+5.9%
Operating profit¥239 million-48.6%
Net income¥185 million-71.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,921 million
Operating profit margin2.7%, down 2.8 percentage points year on year (from 5.5% to 2.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥9,006 million
Operating profit
¥239 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥185 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥40,125 million
Operating profit
¥2,595 million
Ordinary income
¥2,638 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,807 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales22.4%
Operating profit9.2%
Net income for the current fiscal year10.3%
Revenue from domestic store operations22.1%
Operating income from domestic store operations10.4%
Revenue from overseas store operations23.4%
Operating income from overseas store operations4.3%
Revenue from product sales20.8%
Operating income from product sales18.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Domestic Store Operations192
Overseas Store Operations166
Product Sales142
Companywide0
Operating profit
Increase in costs and labor expenses-139
Overseas expansion investments and lower profitability at certain stores-146
Profit contribution from the product sales business19
Companywide40
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Exchange rate
USD153.73
EUR179.86
GBP206.25
SGD119.46
AUD102.8
Existing-Store Sales in Japan100.7% of the previous fiscal year
Same-store sales in key overseas areas100.4% year on year on a local-currency basis
Annual domestic store opening plan15–20 stores
Annual overseas store opening plan16 stores, including a net increase of 3 stores
New initiatives
  • Wholesale sales for domestic licensing and related profit and loss changed from the product sales business to the domestic store operations business
  • Opening a new store in Bentonville, U.S.
  • Expansion of the halal-format Ramen Mania business
  • Expansion of the low-price Ramen Neo business
  • Digital transformation initiatives, including mobile ordering, self-checkout and automated ramen cooking machines
  • Collaboration with major convenience store chains and expanded sales through large-scale retailers
  • Expansion of plant-based products for overseas markets
  • Development and sale of craft alcoholic beverages made with noodle-derived ingredients
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Domestic same-store sales (through June)99.6 % year on year
  • Domestic inbound customer ratio18.8 %
  • Overseas same-store sales (through March)100.3 % year on year
  • Net increase in domestic stores5 Location
  • Net increase in overseas stores1 Location
  • Consolidated store count323 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Domestic same stores
Number of CustomersNot disclosed (an index is shown in the chart; the specific Q1 aggregate figure is not disclosed)
Average Spend per CustomerAt the same level as the previous year
Overseas same-store
Number of CustomersNot disclosed (an index is shown in the chart)
Average Spend per CustomerNot disclosed (an index is shown in the chart)
Segment results
Domestic Store Operations
Net Sales
¥4,603 million+4.4%
Operating profit
¥186 million-42.9%
Overseas Store Operations
Net Sales
¥3,627 million+4.8%
Operating profit
¥37 million-79.6%
Product Sales
Net Sales
¥776 million+22.6%
Operating profit
¥100 million+66.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales¥50 billion (timing and scale under review)
New medium-term planScheduled for disclosure during the fiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results16.1 %
Equity ratio
Actual results62.2 %
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End323 Location
Store openings during the period8 Location
Store closures during the period2 Location
Net increase during the period6 Location
Domestic
Store Openings6
Store closures1
Net increase5
Overseas expansion
Store Openings2
Store closures1
Net increase1
Number of employees
Number of Employees684 people consolidated, excluding temporary employees
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥24
Interim¥12
End of period¥12
BreakdownRegular dividend of ¥22 + special dividend of ¥2
Payout ratio
PolicyMedium-term guideline of 20% or more
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥9,006 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥239 million (YoY -48.6%)
Net income¥185 million (YoY -71.0%)
Operating profit margin2.7%, down 2.8 percentage points year on year (from 5.5% to 2.7%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,921 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥9,006 million / Operating profit ¥239 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥185 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,125 million / Operating profit ¥2,595 million / Ordinary income ¥2,638 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,807 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 22.4% / Operating profit 9.2% / Net income for the current fiscal year 10.3% / Revenue from domestic store operations 22.1% / Operating income from domestic store operations 10.4% / Revenue from overseas store operations 23.4% / Operating income from overseas store operations 4.3% / Revenue from product sales 20.8% / Operating income from product sales 18.5%
Segment resultsDomestic Store Operations Net Sales ¥4,603 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥186 million (YoY -42.9%) / Overseas Store Operations Net Sales ¥3,627 million (YoY +4.8%) / Operating profit ¥37 million (YoY -79.6%) / Product Sales Net Sales ¥776 million (YoY +22.6%) / Operating profit ¥100 million (YoY +66.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Domestic Store Operations 192 / Overseas Store Operations 166 / Product Sales 142 / Companywide 0 / Operating profit Increase in costs and labor expenses -139 / Overseas expansion investments and lower profitability at certain stores -146 / Profit contribution from the product sales business 19 / Companywide 40
Key KPIsIndicator name Domestic same-store sales (through June) / Value 99.6 % year on year, Indicator name Domestic inbound customer ratio / Value 18.8 %, Indicator name Overseas same-store sales (through March) / Value 100.3 % year on year, Indicator name Net increase in domestic stores / Value 5 Location, Indicator name Net increase in overseas stores / Value 1 Location, Indicator name Consolidated store count / Value 323 Location
Unit price and quantity metricsDomestic same stores Number of Customers Not disclosed (an index is shown in the chart; the specific Q1 aggregate figure is not disclosed) / Average Spend per Customer At the same level as the previous year / Overseas same-store Number of Customers Not disclosed (an index is shown in the chart) / Average Spend per Customer Not disclosed (an index is shown in the chart)
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 323 Location / Store openings during the period 8 Location / Store closures during the period 2 Location / Net increase during the period 6 Location / Domestic Store Openings 6 / Store closures 1 / Net increase 5 / Overseas expansion Store Openings 2 / Store closures 1 / Net increase 1
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 684 people (consolidated, excluding temporary employees) / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookExchange rate USD 153.73 / EUR 179.86 / GBP 206.25 / SGD 119.46 / AUD 102.8 / Existing-Store Sales in Japan 100.7% of the previous fiscal year / Same-store sales in key overseas areas 100.4% year on year on a local-currency basis / Annual domestic store opening plan 15–20 stores / Annual overseas store opening plan 16 stores, including a net increase of 3 stores
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥50 billion (timing and scale under review) / Target fiscal year Not disclosed / New medium-term plan Scheduled for disclosure during the fiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targetsROE Actual results 16.1 % / Equity ratio Actual results 62.2 % / Target value Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥24 / Interim ¥12 / End of period ¥12 / Breakdown Regular dividend of ¥22 + special dividend of ¥2
Payout ratioRate Not disclosed / Policy Medium-term guideline of 20% or more
New initiativesWholesale sales for domestic licensing and related profit and loss changed from the product sales business to the domestic store operations business, Opening a new store in Bentonville, U.S., Expansion of the halal-format Ramen Mania business, Expansion of the low-price Ramen Neo business, Digital transformation initiatives, including mobile ordering, self-checkout and automated ramen cooking machines, Collaboration with major convenience store chains and expanded sales through large-scale retailers, Expansion of plant-based products for overseas markets, Development and sale of craft alcoholic beverages made with noodle-derived ingredients
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from growth in the domestic store operations and product sales businesses, the impact of new store openings and expansion of the overseas business. Operating income was affected by higher raw material prices and labor costs, overseas expansion investments, human capital investments and lower profitability at certain stores. Net income declined due to the absence of gains on the transfer of fixed assets recorded in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | CHIKARANOMOTO HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (3561) timely disclosure | Komori