Komori
Financial results presentation3558JADE GROUP,Inc.Retail

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027

In the first quarter, gross merchandise value increased only 1.3% year on year, while revenue, operating profit and net income increased significantly, reflecting the effects of post-M&A logistics and IT integration and cost structure reforms.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
Hundreds of millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,734 million+26.1%
Operating profit¥897 million+61.2%
Ordinary income¥961 million+62.1%
Net income¥581 million+61.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,554 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate37.5%
Year-on-year change (points)+5.9 percentage points (from 31.6% to 37.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥5,734 million; operating profit: ¥897 million; EBITDA: ¥1,039 million; ordinary profit: ¥961 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥581 million; gross merchandise value: ¥11,869 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Gross Merchandise Value24.7%
Net Sales22.9%
Operating profit35.9%
Net income for the current fiscal year37.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing as planned
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross merchandise value
    Displayed Amount25
  • Gross Margin
    Displayed Amount596
  • Rent
    Displayed Amount167
  • Personnel expenses
    Displayed Amount112
  • Fixed advertising expenses
    Displayed Amount8
  • Information processing costs
    Displayed Amount14
  • Depreciation
    Displayed Amount35
  • Other
    Displayed Amount58
New initiatives
Continuous execution of M&A and post-merger integration, growth of d fashion, expansion of external platform sales for BOEM and e-3PL, and Reebok rebranding and expansion of sales channels
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE(LTM)26.9 %
  • Equity ratio59.1 %
  • Gross merchandise value (before eliminations)¥11,869 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3%
  • EBITDA¥1,039 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+41.2%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The EC marketplace KPIs reported were 14.490 million members (+115,000), 1.010 million active users (-25,000), annual spend of ¥21,265 (-¥203), annual purchase quantity of 36.6 items (+0.1 items), and an average product price of ¥5,179 (+¥68).
Segment results
EC Marketplace Business
Transaction volume¥6,190 million
Year on year against the same period last year9.2%
Platform Business
Transaction volume¥2,737 million
Year on year against the same period last year19.9%
Brand Business
Transaction volume¥2,812 million
Year on year against the same period last year90.0%
Other and Thank You! Business
Transaction volume¥129 million
Medium-term management plan targets
By FY2030, gross merchandise value of ¥100 billion, operating profit of ¥10 billion, a contribution profit margin of 16.0%, and indirect fixed costs of ¥6 billion or less
Financial targets
ROE and other target figures: Not disclosed. Actual results were ROE of 26.9% and an equity ratio of 59.1% (51.8% excluding non-controlling interests).
Market Size / Share
The materials include an illustrative view of the market share and positioning of the online footwear market, but the figures are Not disclosed.
Number of employees
1,024 employees (consolidated group, including part-time employees; as of December 2025)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending February 2027
Net Sales¥5,734 million (YoY +26.1%)
Operating profit¥897 million (YoY +61.2%)
Ordinary income¥961 million (YoY +62.1%)
Net income¥581 million (YoY +61.5%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 37.5% / Year-on-year change (points) +5.9 percentage points (from 31.6% to 37.5%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥3,554 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥5,734 million; operating profit: ¥897 million; EBITDA: ¥1,039 million; ordinary profit: ¥961 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥581 million; gross merchandise value: ¥11,869 million
Progress against full-year forecastGross Merchandise Value 24.7% / Net Sales 22.9% / Operating profit 35.9% / Net income for the current fiscal year 37.0%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing as planned
Segment resultsEC Marketplace Business Transaction volume ¥6,190 million / Year on year against the same period last year 9.2% / Platform Business Transaction volume ¥2,737 million / Year on year against the same period last year 19.9% / Brand Business Transaction volume ¥2,812 million / Year on year against the same period last year 90.0% / Other and Thank You! Business Transaction volume ¥129 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross merchandise value / Displayed Amount ¥25 million, Factors Gross Margin / Displayed Amount ¥596 million, Factors Rent / Displayed Amount ¥167 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Displayed Amount ¥112 million, Factors Fixed advertising expenses / Displayed Amount ¥8 million, Factors Information processing costs / Displayed Amount ¥14 million, Factors Depreciation / Displayed Amount ¥35 million, Factors Other / Displayed Amount ¥58 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE(LTM) / Value 26.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 59.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Gross merchandise value (before eliminations) / Value ¥11,869 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1.3 million, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,039 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥41.2 million
Unit price and quantity metricsThe EC marketplace KPIs reported were 14.490 million members (+115,000), 1.010 million active users (-25,000), annual spend of ¥21,265 (-¥203), annual purchase quantity of 36.6 items (+0.1 items), and an average product price of ¥5,179 (+¥68).
Number of employees1,024 employees (consolidated group, including part-time employees; as of December 2025)
Medium-term management plan targetsBy FY2030, gross merchandise value of ¥100 billion, operating profit of ¥10 billion, a contribution profit margin of 16.0%, and indirect fixed costs of ¥6 billion or less
Financial targetsROE and other target figures: Not disclosed. Actual results were ROE of 26.9% and an equity ratio of 59.1% (51.8% excluding non-controlling interests).
Market Size / ShareThe materials include an illustrative view of the market share and positioning of the online footwear market, but the figures are Not disclosed.
New initiativesContinuous execution of M&A and post-merger integration, growth of d fashion, expansion of external platform sales for BOEM and e-3PL, and Reebok rebranding and expansion of sales channels
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in gross merchandise value was limited by weak performance in the MAGASEEK business and the cancellation of ECS contracts by shops, but post-merger integration centered on logistics and IT integration across MAGASEEK, ARIGATO and Royal, along with structural reforms and cost management, contributed to improved profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 | JADE GROUP,Inc. (3558) timely disclosure | Komori