Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3558JADE GROUP,Inc.Retail

Fiscal Year Ending February 2026_Earnings Briefing Materials

In the fiscal year ending February 2026, gross merchandise value fell year on year, but operating profit, EBITDA and net income increased substantially, driven by post-M&A integration benefits and cost-structure reforms. Operating profit exceeded the plan, reaching a record high.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
56.6
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull fiscal year ended February 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,441 million+1.1%
Operating profit¥2,403 million+56.6%
Ordinary income¥2,561 million+65.2%
Net income¥1,570 million+178.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,750 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate33.0% (FY2024) → 30.5% (FY2025, excluding Hanyu)
Year-on-year change (points)-2.5
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe graph shows fourth-quarter revenue of ¥6,108 million, operating profit of ¥927 million and EBITDA of ¥1,052 million.
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Gross Merchandise ValuePlan achievement rate: 102%
Operating profitPlan achievement rate: 120%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Significantly exceeded the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
The factors behind the change in operating profit are shown as changes in GMV, gross margin, rent, personnel expenses, fixed advertising expenses, information-processing costs, depreciation and amortization, and other items. Amounts are not specified for each factor.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
FY2030 targets: GMV of ¥100 billion, contribution margin of 16.0%, indirect fixed costs of no more than ¥6 billion, and operating profit of ¥10 billion. FY2025 results were GMV of ¥45.9 billion, contribution margin of 16.1%, indirect fixed costs of ¥5.5 billion and operating profit of ¥2.4 billion.
New initiatives
Continue a series of M&A transactions, with a focus on the Brand Business; PMI through logistics and IT integration; Reebok rebranding; expand external provision of BOEM and e-3PL services; expand external sales of store POS and OMS systems; and expand inventory sharing.
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
GMV of ¥45,934 million (-8.9% year on year), 5,049 brands, 3.53 million e3PL units shipped over the most recent 12 months, equity ratio of 55.5%, current ratio of 168%, effectively debt-free, and contribution margin of 16.1%.
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
EC Marketplace total: annual purchase amount (ARPU) of ¥21,469 (+¥184), 36.6 items purchased annually (+0.5 items), and average item price of ¥5,111 (+¥13). Members totaled 14.375 million (+96,000), while active users totaled 1.035 million (-29,000).
Segment results
GMV by business: EC Marketplace Business, ¥24,053 million (-6.0% year on year); Platform Business, ¥13,639 million (-25.7%); Brand Business, ¥7,793 million (+20.8%); Other, ¥447 million; total, ¥45,934 million (-8.9%).
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2030 targets are GMV of ¥100 billion, operating profit of ¥10 billion, contribution margin of 16.0% and indirect fixed costs of no more than ¥6 billion. The targets are compared with FY2025 results.
Financial targets
The actual equity ratio was 55.5%. The financial target is Not disclosed.
Number of employees
As of December 2025, the consolidated workforce was 1,024, including part-time employees.
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥30 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed.
Payout ratio
A payout ratio of no more than 30% is the benchmark during the growth phase. A dividend yield of at least 1% is also a benchmark.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended February 2026
Net Sales¥19,441 million (YoY +1.1%)
Operating profit¥2,403 million (YoY +56.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,561 million (YoY +65.2%)
Net income¥1,570 million (YoY +178.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 33.0% (FY2024) → 30.5% (FY2025, excluding Hanyu) / Year-on-year change (points) -2.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,750 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe graph shows fourth-quarter revenue of ¥6,108 million, operating profit of ¥927 million and EBITDA of ¥1,052 million.
Progress against full-year forecastGross Merchandise Value Plan achievement rate: 102% / Operating profit Plan achievement rate: 120%
Self-assessment against the planSignificantly exceeded the full-year plan
Segment resultsGMV by business: EC Marketplace Business, ¥24,053 million (-6.0% year on year); Platform Business, ¥13,639 million (-25.7%); Brand Business, ¥7,793 million (+20.8%); Other, ¥447 million; total, ¥45,934 million (-8.9%).
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeThe factors behind the change in operating profit are shown as changes in GMV, gross margin, rent, personnel expenses, fixed advertising expenses, information-processing costs, depreciation and amortization, and other items. Amounts are not specified for each factor.
Key KPIsGMV of ¥45,934 million (-8.9% year on year), 5,049 brands, 3.53 million e3PL units shipped over the most recent 12 months, equity ratio of 55.5%, current ratio of 168%, effectively debt-free, and contribution margin of 16.1%.
Unit price and quantity metricsEC Marketplace total: annual purchase amount (ARPU) of ¥21,469 (+¥184), 36.6 items purchased annually (+0.5 items), and average item price of ¥5,111 (+¥13). Members totaled 14.375 million (+96,000), while active users totaled 1.035 million (-29,000).
Number of employeesAs of December 2025, the consolidated workforce was 1,024, including part-time employees.
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookFY2030 targets: GMV of ¥100 billion, contribution margin of 16.0%, indirect fixed costs of no more than ¥6 billion, and operating profit of ¥10 billion. FY2025 results were GMV of ¥45.9 billion, contribution margin of 16.1%, indirect fixed costs of ¥5.5 billion and operating profit of ¥2.4 billion.
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2030 targets are GMV of ¥100 billion, operating profit of ¥10 billion, contribution margin of 16.0% and indirect fixed costs of no more than ¥6 billion. The targets are compared with FY2025 results.
Financial targetsThe actual equity ratio was 55.5%. The financial target is Not disclosed.
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of ¥30 per share. The interim and year-end breakdown is Not disclosed.
Payout ratioA payout ratio of no more than 30% is the benchmark during the growth phase. A dividend yield of at least 1% is also a benchmark.
New initiativesContinue a series of M&A transactions, with a focus on the Brand Business; PMI through logistics and IT integration; Reebok rebranding; expand external provision of BOEM and e-3PL services; expand external sales of store POS and OMS systems; and expand inventory sharing.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that profit was boosted by progress in the integration of MAGASEEK and the realization of cost synergies, the high profitability of the サンキュ! business, post-acquisition PMI for ロイヤル, cost-structure reforms, the reallocation of advertising spending to points and coupons, and cost reductions from warehouse consolidation and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending February 2026_Earnings Briefing Materials | JADE GROUP,Inc. (3558) timely disclosure | Komori