Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3558JADE GROUP,Inc.Retail

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended February 2026. Revenue increased slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially. The earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been determined because it is difficult to make a reasonable calculation. The company plans to disclose the forecast on 27 May 2026, when it is scheduled to file its annual securities report.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
178
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Full year
Reason for the revision

The company will disclose the forecast after assessing the impact of the fact that PMI for ロイヤル is progressing smoothly but is still at a stage where its accuracy is being further improved, as well as the planned large-scale project with Reebok, among other factors.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥102.443 million, loss on sale of investment securities ¥0.736 million, valuation loss on investment securities ¥7.500 million, valuation loss on shares of affiliated companies ¥1.000 million, impairment loss ¥35.282 million, total extraordinary losses ¥146.962 million

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: revenue ¥19,231 million, operating profit ¥1,535 million, ordinary profit ¥1,551 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥565 million, earnings per share ¥55.10
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been determined at this time.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended February 2025: revenue ¥19,231 million, operating profit ¥1,535 million, ordinary profit ¥1,551 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥565 million, earnings per share ¥55.10
Reason for the revisionThe company will disclose the forecast after assessing the impact of the fact that PMI for ロイヤル is progressing smoothly but is still at a stage where its accuracy is being further improved, as well as the planned large-scale project with Reebok, among other factors.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of non-current assets ¥102.443 million, loss on sale of investment securities ¥0.736 million, valuation loss on investment securities ¥7.500 million, valuation loss on shares of affiliated companies ¥1.000 million, impairment loss ¥35.282 million, total extraordinary losses ¥146.962 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been determined at this time.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Selling, general and administrative expenses declined as a result of more efficient logistics flows and web advertising, reductions in various fees, and more efficient organizational operations through the consolidation of the headquarters and warehouses. The decrease in extraordinary losses recorded in the previous year also contributed to the increase in net income. The forecast for the fiscal year ending February 2027 has not been determined because the company is still working to further improve the accuracy of PMI for ロイヤル and plans to undertake a large-scale project with Reebok.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JADE GROUP,Inc. (3558) timely disclosure | Komori