Komori
Monthly3557UNITED&COLLECTIVE CO.LTD.Retail

Monthly Report for July 2026

In July 2026, comparable-store sales were 99.6% year on year across all formats, improving from the subdued levels seen through the previous month. However, the number of stores at month-end decreased from 83 to 81 due to store closures, while promotional activities, new product launches and format conversions are being carried out across the formats.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
99.6
Year on year (comparable-store sales, all formats)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026
Net Sales / All formats, comparable stores
-0.4%
Net Sales / Teketeke format, comparable stores
+0.3%
Net Sales / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores
-10.5%
Net Sales / Shintaro format, comparable stores
+2.7%
Net Sales / All formats, underlying year on year
-3.0%
Same-Store Sales / All formats
-0.4%
Same-Store Sales / Teketeke format
+0.3%
Same-Store Sales / the 3rd Burger format
-10.5%
Same-Store Sales / Shintaro format
+2.7%
Number of Customers / All formats, comparable stores
+8.7%
Number of Customers / Teketeke format, comparable stores
+10.8%
Number of Customers / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores
-1.4%
Number of Customers / Shintaro format, comparable stores
-19.3%
Average Spend per Customer / All formats, comparable stores
-8.4%
Average Spend per Customer / Teketeke format, comparable stores
-9.4%
Average Spend per Customer / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores
-9.2%
Average Spend per Customer / Shintaro format, comparable stores
+27.2%
Cumulative from Start of Period / All formats
-5.0%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Teketeke format
-4.6%
Cumulative from Start of Period / the 3rd Burger format
-13.1%
Cumulative from Start of Period / Shintaro format
+0.1%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 81 Location / Breakdown Yakitori Sakaba Teketeke / Motsuyaki Sakaba Teketeke 72 / the 3rd Burger 5 / Kodama Shintaro 2 / もつ焼てけ八 2
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Store name Teketeke Takadanobaba Waseda-dori Store, Teketeke Omori Store
Monthly Commentary

Underlying year-on-year performance across all formats was 97.0% in July 2026, with calendar factors and other items contributing 2.6 percentage points. Reference sales on a year-on-year basis, adjusted for the impact of discounts from shareholder benefits and other items, were 99.4% for Teketeke, 96.6% for the 3rd Burger and 115.0% for Shintaro. As these are preliminary figures, they may differ from actual results.

Factors Affecting the Change

Impact of calendar factors and other items: +2.6 percentage points, Impact of discounts from shareholder benefits and other factors, Promotional initiatives including revival products, all-you-can-drink offers and free course extensions, Sales of new products for a limited period, Conversion to a higher-price format and menu refresh, Store closures due to expiry of contract terms

Measures from the following month onward

At Teketeke, the company will offer revival products, ¥499 all-you-can-drink offers limited to certain times and days, free course extensions limited to certain days, and all-you-can-eat-and-drink offers at selected stores. At the 3rd Burger, it will sell limited-time products. At Shintaro, it will convert the format to a higher-price segment and refresh the menu.

Scope of aggregation: Same-store sales (all formats and by format; company-operated stores that had been open for at least 15 months as of the end of the reporting month)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Scope of aggregationSame-store sales (all formats and by format; company-operated stores that had been open for at least 15 months as of the end of the reporting month)
Year-on-year change in monthly net salesAll formats, comparable stores 99.6 % / Teketeke format, comparable stores 100.3 % / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores 89.5 % / Shintaro format, comparable stores 102.7 % / All formats, underlying year on year 97 %
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearAll formats 99.6 / Teketeke format 100.3 / the 3rd Burger format 89.5 / Shintaro format 102.7 / Definition Company-operated stores that had been open for at least 15 months as of the end of the reporting month. Stores that were temporarily closed or permanently closed as of the end of the relevant month are excluded.
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll formats, comparable stores 108.7 % / Teketeke format, comparable stores 110.8 % / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores 98.6 % / Shintaro format, comparable stores 80.7 %
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerAll formats, comparable stores 91.6 % / Teketeke format, comparable stores 90.6 % / the 3rd Burger format, comparable stores 90.8 % / Shintaro format, comparable stores 127.2 %
Cumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodAll formats 95 % / Teketeke format 95.4 % / the 3rd Burger format 86.9 % / Shintaro format 100.1 %
Year-on-year change by categoryName Teketeke format / Year-on-year monthly sales 100.3, Name the 3rd Burger format / Year-on-year monthly sales 89.5, Name Shintaro format / Year-on-year monthly sales 102.7
Key KPIsIndicator name Customer count, comparable stores across all formats / Value 108.7 % of the year-ago month, Indicator name Average spend per customer, comparable stores across all formats / Value 91.6 % of the year-ago month
Number of Stores at Period-EndTotal 81 Location / Breakdown Yakitori Sakaba Teketeke / Motsuyaki Sakaba Teketeke 72 / the 3rd Burger 5 / Kodama Shintaro 2 / もつ焼てけ八 2
Number of stores closed during the monthNumber of Cases 2 / Store name Teketeke Takadanobaba Waseda-dori Store, Teketeke Omori Store
Monthly CommentaryUnderlying year-on-year performance across all formats was 97.0% in July 2026, with calendar factors and other items contributing 2.6 percentage points. Reference sales on a year-on-year basis, adjusted for the impact of discounts from shareholder benefits and other items, were 99.4% for Teketeke, 96.6% for the 3rd Burger and 115.0% for Shintaro. As these are preliminary figures, they may differ from actual results.
Factors Affecting the ChangeImpact of calendar factors and other items: +2.6 percentage points, Impact of discounts from shareholder benefits and other factors, Promotional initiatives including revival products, all-you-can-drink offers and free course extensions, Sales of new products for a limited period, Conversion to a higher-price format and menu refresh, Store closures due to expiry of contract terms
Measures from the following month onwardAt Teketeke, the company will offer revival products, ¥499 all-you-can-drink offers limited to certain times and days, free course extensions limited to certain days, and all-you-can-eat-and-drink offers at selected stores. At the 3rd Burger, it will sell limited-time products. At Shintaro, it will convert the format to a higher-price segment and refresh the menu.
Items this document does not state (8)
Fiscal Year CoveredNet sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodSales by categoryNumber of stores opened during the monthMonthly trend for the same period last yearNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explains that calendar factors and other items had a positive impact of 2.6 percentage points on underlying year-on-year performance across all formats. At Teketeke, the company conducted promotions including revival products, all-you-can-drink offers and free course extensions. At the 3rd Burger, it launched limited-time new products, while at Shintaro it converted the format to a higher-price segment and refreshed the menu. The Teketeke Omori store closed upon expiry of its contract term.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Monthly Report for July 2026 | UNITED&COLLECTIVE CO.LTD. (3557) timely disclosure | Komori