Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3553KYOWA LEATHER CLOTH CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the forecast announced on 6 February 2026. Revenue was 2.4% above forecast, operating income 22.7% above, ordinary income 18.4% above, and net income attributable to owners of the parent 45.7% above.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.7
% (percentage change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 February 2026
Net Sales54,500→55,816million
+2.4%
Operating profit750→920million
+22.7%
Ordinary income850→1,006million
+18.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent450→655million
+45.7%
Net income per share18.88→27.51yen and sen
+45.7%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Results exceeded the earnings forecast because the US dollar remained stronger against the yen than assumed. In addition, items included in the forecast as non-operating income and expenses were reclassified to extraordinary gains and losses, resulting in an increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥56,397 million / Operating profit ¥2,140 million / Ordinary income ¥1,679 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,100 million / Net income per share 46.1 yen and sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥54,500 million → ¥55,816 million(+2.4%)
Operating profit¥750 million → ¥920 million(+22.7%)
Ordinary income¥850 million → ¥1,006 million(+18.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥450 million → ¥655 million(+45.7%)
Net income per share18.88 yen and sen → 27.51 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥56,397 million / Operating profit ¥2,140 million / Ordinary income ¥1,679 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,100 million / Net income per share 46.1 yen and sen
Reason for the revisionResults exceeded the earnings forecast because the US dollar remained stronger against the yen than assumed. In addition, items included in the forecast as non-operating income and expenses were reclassified to extraordinary gains and losses, resulting in an increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Results exceeded expectations because the US dollar remained stronger against the yen than assumed. In addition, items previously expected to be recorded in non-operating income and expenses were reclassified to extraordinary gains and losses, resulting in an increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | KYOWA LEATHER CLOTH CO.,LTD. (3553) timely disclosure | Komori