Komori
Earnings3551DYNIC CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, sales increased, driven by growth in products such as heat-transfer ribbons for overseas markets. Profit also increased substantially due to the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, improved profitability and the effects of the weaker yen. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, higher sales and profits and an annual dividend of ¥35 are forecast.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
72.6
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales44,073¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit2,136¥ millionYear on year +72.6%Progress 92.9%
Ordinary income2,242¥ millionYear on year +50.6%Progress 93.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,315¥ millionYear on year +55.2%Progress 82.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share157.25円
Operating Margin4.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets61,085¥ million
of which net assets 26,594 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.5%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,265
Investment-1,139
Financials-534
Net change-408

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,209 million
Segment revenuePrinting-information business ¥22,228 million (YoY +13.0%), Living-environment business ¥12,232 million (YoY -5.6%), Packaging-related business ¥7,683 million (YoY +6.2%), Other ¥3,037 million (YoY -9.2%)
Segment profitPrinting-information business ¥2,293 million (YoY +53.8%), Living-environment business ¥304 million (YoY -14.5%), Packaging-related business ¥407 million (YoY +130.6%), Other ¥33 million (YoY -66.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥46,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥2,300 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,400 million (YoY +7.1%)
Net income¥1,600 million (YoY +21.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥35(+16.7%)
Payout ratio19.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will, in principle, maintain a dividend payout ratio of at least 15% and a consolidated total payout ratio of at least 30%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

中国子会社の衣料用芯地生産終了による芯地事業規模縮小や住宅市況、車輛関係の低迷があった一方、熱転写リボンが好調な海外市場に牽引され増収となった。原材料・燃料価格高騰に対する販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が寄与し増益となった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥333,187 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,130 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,647 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥22,553 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥333,187 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20,091 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,473 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,133 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥44,073 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥2,136 million (YoY +72.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,242 million (YoY +50.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,315 million (YoY +55.2%)
Net income per share157.25円
Operating Margin4.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.5% / End of previous period 40.7%
Total assets¥61,085 million
Net assets¥26,594 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,265 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,139 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-534 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,209 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,000 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥2,300 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million (YoY +7.1%) / Net income ¥1,600 million (YoY +21.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥35(+16.7%)
Payout ratio19.1%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will, in principle, maintain a dividend payout ratio of at least 15% and a consolidated total payout ratio of at least 30%.
Segment revenuePrinting-information business ¥22,228 million (YoY +13.0%), Living-environment business ¥12,232 million (YoY -5.6%), Packaging-related business ¥7,683 million (YoY +6.2%), Other ¥3,037 million (YoY -9.2%)
Segment profitPrinting-information business ¥2,293 million (YoY +53.8%), Living-environment business ¥304 million (YoY -14.5%), Packaging-related business ¥407 million (YoY +130.6%), Other ¥33 million (YoY -66.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,473 million
Impairment loss¥333,187 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,130 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,647 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥22,553 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥333,187 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥20,091 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,133 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance中国子会社の衣料用芯地生産終了による芯地事業規模縮小や住宅市況、車輛関係の低迷があった一方、熱転写リボンが好調な海外市場に牽引され増収となった。原材料・燃料価格高騰に対する販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が寄与し増益となった。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

熱転写リボンが好調な海外市場に牽引されたこと、原材料・燃料価格の高騰に対する販売価格転嫁が進んだこと、採算性改善の取り組みと円安が寄与したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DYNIC CORPORATION (3551) timely disclosure | Komori