Komori
Earnings3551DYNIC CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, sales increased due to strong overseas markets and other factors, while profit increased substantially due to the pass-through of higher costs into selling prices, improved profitability and the effects of the weaker yen. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with sales of ¥45,000 million and operating profit of ¥1,900 million, among other forecasts.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
88
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales32,912¥ millionYear on year +4.7%Progress 73.1%
Operating profit1,688¥ millionYear on year +88.0%Progress 88.8%
Ordinary income1,841¥ millionYear on year +57.4%Progress 92.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,367¥ millionYear on year +73.9%Progress 97.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share163.43円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets61,900¥ million
of which net assets 25,969 ¥ millionEquity ratio 41.5%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Printing-information business16,48448.8%+13.4%
Living-environment business9,20927.3%-6.1%
Packaging-related business5,85017.3%+6.2%
Other2,2036.5%-8.5%
Segment profit
Printing-information business1,76375.0%+71.5%
Living-environment business24310.3%-21.4%
Packaging-related business32914.0%+111.8%
Other150.6%-75.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥1,900 million (YoY +53.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,000 million (YoY +34.4%)
Net income¥1,400 million (YoY +65.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥45,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収。原材料・燃料価格値上りへの販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が利益増加に寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,161 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,233 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18,847 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,116,125 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,120
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥32,912 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥1,688 million (YoY +88.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,841 million (YoY +57.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,367 million (YoY +73.9%)
Net income per share163.43円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.5 / End of previous period 40.7
Total assets¥61,900 million
Net assets¥25,969 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,900 million (YoY +53.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,000 million (YoY +34.4%) / Net income ¥1,400 million (YoY +65.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥45,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥1,900 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥2,000 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,400 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Segment revenuePrinting-information business ¥16,484 million (YoY +13.4%) / Living-environment business ¥9,209 million (YoY -6.1%) / Packaging-related business ¥5,850 million (YoY +6.2%) / Other ¥2,203 million (YoY -8.5%)
Segment profitPrinting-information business ¥1,763 million (YoY +71.5%) / Living-environment business ¥243 million (YoY -21.4%) / Packaging-related business ¥329 million (YoY +111.8%) / Other ¥15 million (YoY -75.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,116,125 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,161 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥1,233 thousand, Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥18,847 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,120
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収。原材料・燃料価格値上りへの販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が利益増加に寄与。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

印刷情報関連事業を中心に好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収となった。利益面では、原材料・燃料価格値上りへの販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | DYNIC CORPORATION (3551) timely disclosure | Komori