Komori
Earnings3551DYNIC CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP]

During the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2025, sales increased 6.0% year on year and operating profit increased 127.1%, driven by strong overseas markets and other factors. The full-year earnings forecast was unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was increased from ¥25 in the previous fiscal year to ¥30.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
127.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,672¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 48.2%
Operating profit950¥ millionYear on year +127.1%Progress 55.9%
Ordinary income1,048¥ millionYear on year +59.3%Progress 56.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent785¥ millionYear on year +62.9%Progress 68.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share93円88銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets59,589¥ million
of which net assets 25,533 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.4%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,130,887
Investment-568,009
Financials-593,630
Net change-30,752

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,605,910 thousand
Segment revenue
Printing-information business10,77748.5%+16.7%
Living-environment business5,96326.9%-7.8%
Packaging-related business3,90017.6%+5.8%
Other1,5677.1%-3.0%
Segment profit
Printing-information business1,07677.6%+98.9%
Living-environment business956.8%-53.9%
Packaging-related business19614.1%+177.8%
Other201.4%-37.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,000 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥1,700 million (YoY +37.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,850 million (YoY +24.3%)
Net income¥1,150 million (YoY +35.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales ¥45,000 million → ¥45,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million → ¥1,700 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million → ¥1,850 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥1,150 million → ¥1,150 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収。原材料・燃料価格の販売価格転嫁の効果、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が増益に寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,565 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥13,157 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥752 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,120 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥21,672 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥950 million (YoY +127.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,048 million (YoY +59.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥785 million (YoY +62.9%)
Net income per share93円88銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.4 / End of previous period 40.7
Total assets¥59,589 million
Net assets¥25,533 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,130,887 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-568,009 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-593,630 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,605,910 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million (YoY +37.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million (YoY +24.3%) / Net income ¥1,150 million (YoY +35.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales ¥45,000 million → ¥45,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,700 million → ¥1,700 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,850 million → ¥1,850 million(0.0%) / Net income ¥1,150 million → ¥1,150 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Segment revenuePrinting-information business ¥10,777 million (YoY +16.7%) / Living-environment business ¥5,963 million (YoY -7.8%) / Packaging-related business ¥3,900 million (YoY +5.8%) / Other ¥1,567 million (YoY -3.0%)
Segment profitPrinting-information business ¥1,076 million (YoY +98.9%) / Living-environment business ¥95 million (YoY -53.9%) / Packaging-related business ¥196 million (YoY +177.8%) / Other ¥20 million (YoY -37.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥752 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,565 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥13,157 thousand, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥13,284 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,504,747 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End139,120 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収。原材料・燃料価格の販売価格転嫁の効果、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が増益に寄与。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

好調な海外市場に牽引されて増収となり、原材料・燃料価格の販売価格転嫁、採算性改善の取り組み、円安が増益に寄与した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] | DYNIC CORPORATION (3551) timely disclosure | Komori